moers festival 2019

 

07 June 2019 / festival hall

SCATTER THE ATOMS THAT REMAIN (USA)
Michael Troy (as, ss), Davis Whitfield (p), Otto Gardner (b), Franklin Kiermyer (dr)

Marshall Allen / Rodrigo Brandao / Toshimaru Nakamura / Günter Baby Sommer (USA/BRA/JPN/DE)
Marshall Allen (as), Rodrigo Brandão (spoken word), Toshimaru Nakamura (elec),
Günter Baby Sommer (dr)

CLUBE DA ENCRUZA (BRA)
Rodrigo Campos (g, cavaquinho, voc), Marcelo Cabral (b, voc), Thiago França (ts, fl), Juçara Marçal (voc), Thomas Harres (dr), Thomas Rohrer (rabeca), Gui Amabis (g, MPC, voc)

Peter Evans solo (USA)
Peter Evans (tp)

ABACAXI (FRA/DE)
Julien Desprez (g, light), Jean-François Riffaud (b, light), Max Andrzejewski (dr, synth, light)

08 June 2019 / festival hall

 

chuffDRONE (AUT/CH)
Lisa Hofmaninger (ss, bcl), Robert Schröck (as, ts, cl), Jul Dillier (p), Judith Ferstl (b), Judith Schwarz (dr)

Urban Pipes (FRA)
Erwan Keravec (bagpipes)

M0VE-Quintet by Emilio Gordoa (FIN/MX/DE/DK/NOR)
Harri Sjöström (ss, ssi), Emilio Gordoa (vib), Achim Kaufmann (p), Adam Pultz Melby (b), Dag Magnus Narversen (dr)

Global Improvisers Orchestra (ARG/DE/GB/MMR/USA/BEL/BLR/IT/BRA)
Valentin Garvie (tp), Jan Klare (as), Bex Burch (gyil), Sein Hla Myaing (pat waing), Owen Gardner (g), Pieter Theuns (theorbe), Yegor Zabelov (acc), Andrea Taeggi (elec), Luke Stewart (b), Mariá Portugal (dr, perc)

DBLW Dell/Brecht/Lillinger/Westergaard (DE/DK)
Christopher Dell (vib), Johannes Brecht (elec, sound design), Christian Lillinger (dr), Jonas Westergaard (b)

Andrea Taeggi “The Third Eye Squeegee” (IT/NL)
Andrea Taeggi (Willem-Twee-studios synthesizers: ARP 2600, ARP 2500, ARP 2600)

Crack Cloud (CAN)

09 June 2019 / festival hall

D.K. Heroes (SRB/NZ)
Hayden Chisholm (as), Zelko "Paganini" Stefanović (v), Vania Stojno (g), Miroslav Mitrović (key)

MOERS ABSTRACTIONS (DE/USA)
Joshua Redman (ts), Vince Mendoza (cond, arr), Musikfabrik NRW: Helen Bledsoe (fl), Peter Veale (ob), Carl Rosman (cl), Elise Jacoberger (fg), Christine Chapman (h), Hannah Weirich (v), Susanne Zapf (v,) Axel Porath (va), Dirk Wietheger (vc), Rie Miyama Watanabe (dr), WDR Big Band: Johan Hörlen (as), Karolina Strassmayer (as), Olivier Peters (ts), Paul Heller (ts), Jens Neufang (bs), Wim Both (tp), Andreas Haderer (tp), Rob Bruynen (tp), Ruud Breuls (tp), Ludwig Nuss (tb), Raphael Klemm (tb), Andy Hunter (tb), Mattis Cederberg (btb), John Goldsby (b), Hans Dekker (dr) 

AKATEN (JPN)
Tatsuya Yoshida (zippers, scissors, voc) Atsushi Tsuyama (zippers, voc)

Angelika Niescier New York Trio œ Trondheim Voices (NOR/DE/USA)
Angelika Niescier (as), Sissel Vera Pettersen (voc, live elec), Tone Åse (voc, live elec), Anita Kaasbøll (voc, live elec), Live Maria Roggen (voc, live elec), Torunn Sævik (voc, live elec), Heidi Skjerve (voc, live elec), Siri Gjære (voc, live elec), Asle Karstad (sound design), Chris Tordini (b), Gerald Cleaver (dr)

Tom Zé  & Trio (BRA)
Tom Zé (voc, g, special instruments, comp, lyrics), Jarbas Mariz (g, cavaquinho, perc, voc), Daniel Maia (g, voc), Felipe Alves (b, voc)

Bode/Evans/Tsuyama/Yoshida “BETY” (NL/USA/JP)
Josephine Bode (fl, voc), Peter Evans (tp), Atsushi Tsuyama (b), Tatsuya Yoshida (dr)

Oli Steidle & the killing popes (DE/GB)
Philipp Gropper (ts), Dan Nicholls (key), Frank Möbus (g), Phil Donkin (b), Oli Steidle (dr, comp)

10 June 2019 / festival hall

DokistaplerKidZ! (DE/FRA)
33% Ikui Doki, 33% DieHochstapler, 34% Composer Kids

Phil Minton (UK)
Phil Minton (voc)

Širom (SVN)
Ana Kravanja (v, va, ribab, cünbüs, balafon, ngoma drum, mizmar, various objects, voc), Iztok Koren (bj, bdr, perc, chimes, balafon, various objects), Samo Kutin (lyre, b, balafon, frame drums, brač, gongoma, mizmar, sound objects, voc)

black midi (UK)
Geordie Greep (voc, g), Matt Kelvin (g), Cameron Picton (voc, b), Morgan Simpson (dr)

Anguish (DE/SWE/USA)
Will Brooks (voc), Mats Gustafsson (ts), Hans Joachim Irmler (synth, voc), Mike Mare (g, elec), Andreas Werliin (dr)

moers festival 2018

 

18 May 2018 / festival hall

Talibam! Hard Vibe: Matt Nelson œ/ Ron Stabinsky (USA)

Matt Mottel –(key), Kevin Shea –(dr), Matt Nelson (tsax), Ron Stabinsky (p)

CP Unit (USA)

Chris Pitsiokos (comp, asax, electr), Sam Lisabeth (g), Henry Fraser (eb), Jason Nazary (dr, electr)

Efterklang & B.O.X (DK/BEL)

Efterklang: Mads Brauer (electr, synth), Casper Clausen –(voc), Rasmus Stolberg (b), B.O.X: Jon Birdsong (cor), Marleen Leicher (cor), Ira Givol (va da gamba), Pieter Theuns (Theorbo), Brice Sailly (cembalo, Orgelpositiv), Jutta Troch (baroque harp)

IVERSON/BODE/KIS (USA/DE/HUN)

Ethan Iverson (p), Josephine Bode (rec, voc), Dodo Kis – (rec)

2000 feat. Jan Klare, Michael Vatcher, Bart Maris, Elisabeth Coudoux, Steve Swell & Wilbert de Joode (DE/BEL/USA)

Bart Maris (tr), Jan Klare (sax), Wilbert de Joode (b), Michael Vatcher (dr), Elisabeth Coudoux –(vc), Steve Swell –(tn)

Nate Wooley's Seven Storey Mountain (USA/DE/AUT/CH/SWE/NOR)

Nate Wooley (ampl. tr), C. Spencer Yeh (ampl. v), Samara Lubelski (ampl. vi), Julien Depresz (eg), Ryan Sawyer (dr), Ben Hall (dr), Emilio Gordoa (vib), Steve Heather (vib), Marc Unternahrer (tba), Chris Heenan (bcl), Per Johansson (bcl), Damir Bacikin (ptr), Nils Ostendorf (tr), Nikolaus Neuser –(tr), Matthias Mueller (tn), Hilary Jeffrey (tn), Matthias Muche (btn)

Melt Trio (DE)

Peter Meyer (g, electr), Bernhard Meyer (b), Moritz Baumgärtner (dr, objects, gongs, megaphon)
 

19 May 2018 / festival hall

Domi feat. Bobby Hall (FRA/USA)

Domi –(grand piano, hammond org), Bobby Hall –(dr)

Schime Trio + 2 (SRB)

Sava Miletić (key), Predrag Milutinović (dr), Boris ŠAinović (b), Rastko Obradović (tsax), Luka Ignjatović –(asax)

Dsilton (AUT)

Georg Vogel –(clavinet, rhodes, synth), David Dornig (31-Ton eg), Valentin Duit (dr)

Richard Dawson - full band set (UK)

Richard Dawson (voc, g), Angharad Davies (vl, bvoc), John-Michael Hedley (b, bvoc), Rhodri Davies (harp), Mat Baty –(dr, bvoc), Sally Pilkington (bvoc), Dawn Bothwell –(bvoc)

WENDY PFERD TOD MEXIKO mit RDEcA RAKETA & Natascha Gangl (SVN/AUT)

Natascha Gangl (voc), Maja Osojnik (voc, electronic devices, toys) Matija Schellander (voc, modular synth, laptop)

ZA! (ESP)

Papa Dupau –(g, tr, kalimba, perc, voc), Spazzfrica Ehd (dr, perc, keys, fx, cl, voc)

WDR Big Band feat. Peter Erskine conducted by Vince Mendoza (DE/USA)

Peter Erskine (dr), Damian Erskine (b), Marcio Doctor (perc), Vince Mendoza –(ld, arr)
WDR Big Band: Johan Hörlen –(as), Karolina Strassmayer –(as), Olivier Peters (ts), Paul Heller (ts), Jens Neufang (bs), Wim Both (tp), Rob Bruynen –(tp), Andy Haderer (tp), Ruud Breuls (tp), Ludwig Nuss –(tb), nn –(tb), Andy Hunter (tb), Mattis Cederberg –(btb), John Goldsby (b), Paul Shigihara –(g), Adam Birnbaum (p)
 

20 May 2018 / festival hall

Frank Fairfield & Meredith Axelrod (USA)

Frank Fairfield (g, fiddle, bj, voc) Meredith Axelrod (g, voc)

Ralph Alessi & This Against That feat. Ravi Coltrane (USA)

Ralph Alessi (tr), Andy Milne (p), Drew Gress (b), Mark Ferber –(dr), Ravi Coltrane (tsax)

MIKROSAIVO (DE/FRA)

Didier Malherbe –(doudouk), Giuseppe Michael Mautone (perc), Daniel Maskow,– Aira TB3, Tom Liwa, Aira TB3 (voc)

Sebastian Gramss´ STATES OF PLAY (DE/ARG/FRA/CH/AUT/NL)

Valentin Garvie (tr), Rudi Mahall (cl), Pierre Borel –(sax) Nicola Hein (g), Christian Ramond (kb), Dominik Mahnig (dr), Philip Zoubek –(p), Sebastian Gramss (kb, comp), Etienne Nillesen –(dr), Ludwig Kuckartz (visual art), Jörn Nettingsmeier (sound design)

Quatuor BRAC & visuals (IT/FRA)

Tiziana Bertoncini (v), Vincent Royer (va), Soizic Lebrat (clo), Benoît Cancoin (b), Andrew Levine (multimedia art)

Horse Lords (USA)

Andrew Bernstein (sax, perc), Max Eilbacher –(b, synth), Owen Gardner (g), Sam Haberman –(dr)

Oxbow Peter Brötzmann (USA/DE)

Eugene Robinson (voc), Niko Wenner –(g, key), Dan Adams –(b), Greg Davis (dr), Peter Brötzmann (sax)

marimba:madimba conference feat. RDEcA RAKETA & Eugene S. Robinson (COD/DE/AUT/USA)

Huguette Huguembo (madimba, perc), Taluyobisa Luyobisa (madimba, ndara xyl), Jimmy Musenzo (madimba, perc), Bernd Oezsevim –(mar, dr), Maria Schneider (mar, vib), Daniel Eichholz (mar, vib), Eugene S. Robinson (voc), Soumyojit (voc), Maja Osojnik –(voc, live sampling, dj-cd player and other lo-fi electronic devices), Matija Schellander (modular synthesizer, laptop), Sourendro (harm), Soumyojit (voc), Biswajit (tablas)
 

21 May 2018 / festival hall

Rob Mazurek Chicago / London Underground (US/UK)

Rob Mazurek (corn, electr), Chad Taylor (perc, electr, mbira), Alexander Hawkins (p), John Edwards (b)

Henning Sieverts / Francois Thuillier: Bass Brothers (DE/ FR)

Henning Sieverts (kb, vc), Francois Thuillier (tba)

Peter Brötzmann & Heather Leigh (DE/USA)

Peter Brötzmann –(sax), Heather Leigh (g)

Irreversible Entanglements (USA)

Camae Ayewa (voc), Keir Neuringer (asax), Luke Stewart (b), Aquiles Navarro (tr), Tcheser Holmes (dr)

Siddi Traces (GER/IND)

Julia Brüssel (v, elec) / Ludger Schmidt (clo, elec), Sourendro (p, harmonium), Soumyojit (voc), Biswajit (tablas), Achim Zepezauer –(electronics)

Talibam! Big Impakt (USA)

Matt Mottel –(key), Kevin Shea –(dr, con), Ron Stabinsky (con), various drummers

moers festival 2017

 

02 June 2017 / festival hall

Il Lusorius (DE)

Meike Herzig (recorder, serpent), Albrecht Maurer (v, fiddle, rebec), Annette Maye (cl, bcl)

Die Beren Gieren (BEL)

Fulco Ottervanger (p), Lieven Van Pée (b), Simon Segers (dr)

Pantra Sein Hla Myaing (MMR)

Sein Hla Myaing (pat waing), Zin Min Htike (hne), U Min Han (kyi waing), U Moung Kyaw –(maung zaing), U San Lin (chauk lone pat), U Mya Win (lin kwin, sido), Ne Myo Aung (p)

Brain Blade / Mama Rosa (USA)

Brain Blade (voc, g), Kelly Jones (voc), Goffrey Moore (g), Aaron Embry (p, voc), Chris Thomas (b), Steve Nistor (dr)

Carolin Pook <> Spacepilot (DE/USA)

Carolin Pook –(v, comp), Sabine Akiko Ahrendt (v), Werner Dickel –(va), Elisabeth Coudoux –(vc), Spacepilot: Elias Meister (g, fx), Leo Genovese (synth, key, fx), Joe Hertenstein (dr, perc, fx)

Yegor Zabelov (BLR) / Stummfilm Shénnü (CHN)

Yegor Zabelov (acc)
 

03 June 2017 / festival hall

John-Dennis Renkenœ Tribe (DE/AUS)

John-Dennis Renken (tp, elec), Angelika Niescier (as), Shannon Barnett (tb), Andreas Wahl –(g), Bernd Oezsevim (dr)

ADHD (ISL) / Live Animation Cinema (DE)

Óskar Guðjónsson (sax), Ómar Guðjónsson (g, bs), Davíð Þór Jónsson (p, synth, bs), Magnús Trygvason Eliassen (dr, perc), sputnic-visual arts Jehmlich– (live-animation)

Keune/Lash/Noble (DE/GB)

Stefan Keune –(ss, as, ts), Dominic Lash (b), Steve Noble (dr)

Dub Trio (USA)

D.P. Holmes (g, key), Stu Brooks (b, key), Joe Tomino –(dr, melodica)

Anthony Braxton Zim Sextet (USA)

Anthony Braxton (reeds, electr, comp), Taylor Ho Bynum –(brass), Shelley Burgon (harp), Jaqueline Kerrod (harp), Tomeka Reid (vc), Dan Peck (tba)

Swans (USA)

Michael Gira (voc, g), Norman Westberg (g), Kristof Hahn (g), Phil Puleo (dr, perc), Chris Pravdica (b), Paul Wallfisch (key)
 

04 June 2017 / festival hall

Philipp Gropper's Philm (DE)

Philipp Gropper (ts), Elias Stemeseder (p), Robert Landfermann (b), Oliver Steidle (dr)

Discussions: Fun Medicine? (BLR/DE)

Pavel Arakelian (ts), Achim Krämer (dr), Carolin Pook (dr), Achim Zepezauer (elec)

Rubatong (NL)

Tatiana Koleva (vib, perc), Pené van Barneveld (g), Luc Ex (b), Han Buhrs (voc)

Millers Tale: –Courvoisier/Parker/Mori (CH/GB/JPN)

Sylvie Courvoisier (p), Evan Parker (ts, ss), Ikue Mori (elec)

Discussions: About Everything! (NL/DE/BEL/USA)

Jaap Blonk (voc), Kim José Bode (voc, recorder), Catherine Jauniaux (voc), David Moss (voc)

The Bad Plus (USA)

Ethan Iverson (p), Reid Anderson (b), Dave King –(dr)

Radio Kinshasa feat. Strombo,œ Huguette Huguembo Nego Angela,œ FM Einheit (COD/DE)

Strombo (likembe ekuba, dr, clavier mesa, guitard miliki, voc), Huguette Huguembo –(tam tam, perc, voc), Nego Angela (dr, madimba, voc), FM Einheit (metallfedern, steine, elec), Pavel Arakelian (key, ts), Markus Türk (tp, elec)
 

05 June 2017 / festival hall

Dorian Woodœ Ensemble Crush (USA/DE)

Dorian Wood (voc, p), Karin Nakayama (v), Sungkum Yang (v), Hugo Smit (vc), Slavi Grigorov (acc), Kyungwon Lee –(va), Thorsten Töpp (g, arr), Reza Askari (b)

Cocaine Piss Feat. Mette Rasmussen (BEL/DK)

Aurélie Poppins (voc), Mathias Estelles Y Carrion (g), Julien Diels –(b), Yannick Tönnes (dr), Mette Rasmussen (as)

Ingrid Laubrock Orchestral Pieces: Vogelfrei / Contemporary Chaos Practices (USA/DE)

Ingrid Laubrock (ts, comp), Nate Wooley (tp), Kris Davis – p | Mary Halvorson (g), Taylor Ho Bynum (tp, dir), Kyoko Kitamura (voc), Kamala Sankaram (voc), Emilie Lesbros (voc), Adam Matlock (voc), Chris De Meglio (voc), EOS Kammerorchester Köln conducted by Susanne Blumenthal: Katharina Vogt (v), Francesca Freytag (v), Martin Schminke (v), Ani Eade Bitan (v), Olga Hancher (v), Stefanie Irgang (v), Nina Mrosek (v), Zuzanna Leharova (v), Lydia Haurenherm –(va), Till Mengler (va), Pauline Buss (va), Mateusz Kwiatkowski (vc), Tom Verbeke –(vc), Soraya Ansari (vc), Dennis Pientak (b), Raina Valeva (b), Levke Hollmer (fl), Roland Meschede (fl), Tamon Yashima (ob), Raphael Klockenbusch (ob), Blake Westonov (cl), Rebecca Mertel (cl), Kyu Sang Jeong (cl) Ambriose Dojat (bn), Tomoko Ebmeyer (bn), Susanne Knoop (tp), Adrian Ebmeyer (hn), Chris Brigham (hn), Matthias Schuller (tb), Till Künkler (tb), Fraser Russel (tba), Members of Cologne Solo Singers: Christiane Rittner (sopran), Andra Wildgrube (alt), Leonard Reso (tenor), Ferdinand Junghänel (tenor), Scott Wellstead (tenor)

Battle Trance (USA)

Travis Laplante –(ts), Patrick Breiner (ts), Matt Nelson (ts), Jeremy Viner (ts)

Elew Trio (USA)

ELEW (p), Kassa Overall (dr), Shin Sakaino (b), special guest

moers festival 2016

 

13 May 2016 / festival hall

Carolin Pook “pezzettino 8“ (USA/DE/ISR/JPN/FRA/ESP/AUT/SVK/ISL)

Carolin Pook (vl, dr, cond), Hannah Weirich (vl), Yael Barolsky (vl), Sabine Akiko Ahrendt (vl), Lola Rubio (vl), Irene Kepl (vl), Zuzana Leharová (vl), Una Sveinbjarnardóttir (vl)

Sam Amidon (USA)

Sam Amidon (voc, g)

Jóhann Jóhannsson “End Of Summer– live” (ISL/USA)

Hildur Ingveldardóttir Gudnadóttir (clo), Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (g, voc, perc)

No BS! Brass Band (USA)

Reggie Pace (tb), Bryan Hooten (tb), John Hulley (tb), Reggie Chapman (tb), Dillard Watt (tb), Sam Koff (tp), Marcus Tenney (tp), Taylor Barnett (tp), Rob Quallich (tp), David Hood (sax), Stefan Demetriadis (tba), Lance Koehler (dr)
 

14 May 2016 / festival hall

Subway Jazz Orchestra (DE)

Tobias Wember (comp, cond), Pascal Bartocsak (sax), Johannes Ludwig (sax), Stefan Karl Schmid (sax), Jens Böckamp (sax), Heiko Bidmon (sax), Janning Trumann (tb), Raphael Klemm (tb), Tim Hepburn (tb), Jan Schreiner (btrb), Matthias Schwengler (tp), Bastian Stein (tp), Christian Mehler (tp), Lennart Schnitzler (tp), Philipp Brämswig (g), Sebastian Scobel (p), David Helm (b), Thomas Sauerborn (dr)

Kaja Draksler & Susana Santos Silva (SVN/PRT)

Kaja Draksler (p), Susana Santos Silva (tp, fliscorne)

Maja Osojnik & Patrick Wurzwallner “Let Them Grow“ (SVN/AUT)

Maja Osojnik (voc, live sampling, dj-cd player and other lo-fi electronics), Patrick Wurzwallner (dr), Christina Bauer (sound engineering)

Jeremy Flower “The Real Me” (USA/DE)

Carla Kihlstedt (voc, vl), Jeremy Flower (g), Jon Evans (b), Matthias Bossi (dr), Eliot Krimsky (keys), EOS Chamber Orchestra: Roland Meschede (fl), Kristof Dömötör (bcl), Christian Weidner (sax), Chris Weddle (frh), Matthias Schuller (tb), Till Künkler (tb), Maja Kwiatkowska (v), Lea Strecker (va), Tom Verbeke (clo), Mateusz Kwiatkowski (clo), Susanne Blumenthal (ld)

Harold López-Nussa Trio (CUB)

Harold López-Nussa (p), Yasser Morejon Pino (b), Ruy Adrian López-Nussa (dr)

Harriet Tubman & Cassandra Wilson present “Black Sun” (USA)

Cassandra Wilson (voc), Brandon Ross (g), Melvin Gibbs (b), J.T. Lewis (dr)
 

15 May 2016 / festival hall

Tim Isfort “Zapptet“ (DE/NZ/USA)

Hayden Chisholm (sax), Silke Eberhard (sax), Jan Klare (sax), Angelika Niescier (sax), Thorsten Töpp (g), Michael Vatcher (dr), Tim Isfort (b, comp)

The Liz "Book of Birds" (USA/DE)
Liz Kosack (keys), Liz Allbee (amplified tp), Korhan "Liz" Erel (computer, controllers)

Medusa Beats (FRA/SWE/DE)

Benoit Delbecq (keys), Petter Eldh (b), Jonas Burgwinkel (dr)

David Virelles “Mbókò“ (CUB/USA)

David Virelles (p), Thomas Morgan (b), Eric McPherson (dr), Román Díaz (perc, voc)

Warped Dreamer (BEL/NOR)

Arve Henriksen (tp, elec), Stian Westerhus (g, elec), Jozef Dumoulin (fender rhodes, elec), Teun Verbruggen (dr, elec)

Dawn Of Midi (IND/MAR/PAK)

Amino Belyamani (p), Aakaash Israni (b), Qasim Naqvi (dr)

Moon Hooch (USA)

Mike Wilbur (sax), Wenzl McGowen (sax), James Muschler (dr )
 

16 May 2016 / festival hall

Lisbon Underground Music Ensemble (PRT)

Marco Barroso (p, comp, musical director), Manuel Luís Cochofel (fl), Paulo Gaspar (cl), Ricardo Toscana (sax), João Pedro Silva (sax), José Menezes (sax), Elmano Coelho (sax), Jorge Almeida (tp), Gonçalo Marques (tp), Pedro Monteiro (tp), Ruben Santos (tb), Eduardo Lála (tb), Pedro Canhoto (tb), Miguel Amado (b), Vicky Marques (dr)

The Liz "Book of Birds" (USA/DE)

Liz Kosack (keys), Liz Allbee (amplified tp), Korhan "Liz" Erel (computer, controllers)

Medusa Beats (FRA/SWE/DE)

Benoit Delbecq (keys), Petter Eldh (b), Jonas Burgwinkel (dr)

Becca Stevens & Jacob Collier (USA/GB)

Becca Stevens (voc, g), Jacob Collier (voc, p, g)

moers festival 2015

 

22 May 2015 / festival hall

Hayden Chisholm & Lucerne Jazz Orchestra (NZ/CH)

Hayden Chisholm (sax), David Grottschreiber (cond), David Blaser (tp), Mats Spillmann (tp), Martial In-Albon (tp), Aurel Nowak (tp), Lukas Wyss (tb), Lou Lecaudey (tb), Silvio Cadotsch (tb), Lukas Wirz (tb), Florian Egli (sax), Tobias Meier (sax), Rafael Schilt (sax), Tobias Pfister (sax), Fausto Sierakowski (sax), Samuel Leipold (g), Luzius Schuler (p), Lukas Traxel (b), Jonas Ruther (dr)

The Nest (DE)

Christoph Clöser (sax), Thomas Mahmoud (voc, effects), Gerald Mandl (b, effects), Tycho Schottelius (synth)

Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld (USA/CAN)

Colin Stetson (sax), Sarah Neufeld (v)

The Jones Family Singers (USA)

Bishop Fred A. Jones, Sr. (patriarch voc), First Lady Sarah Jones (matriarch voc), Alexis Jones (lead voc), Fred Jones, Jr. (g, voc, Musical Director), Theresa Jones (voc), Velma Davis (voc), Ernestine Ray (voc), Sabrina Freeman (voc), Kenneth Freeman (b), Matthew Hudlin (dr)

23 May 2015 / festival hall

Eve Risser “White Desert Orchestra“ (FRA)

Sylvaine Hélary (fl), Antonin-Tri Hoang (sax, cl), Benjamin Dousteyssier (sax), Sophie Bernado (fg), Eivind Lønning (tp), Fidel Fourneyron (tb), Julien Desprez (g), Eve Risser (p, comp), Fanny Lasfargues (b), Sylvain Darrifourcq (dr)

sPacemoNkey (NOR)

Morten Qvenild (p, elec), Gard Nilssen (dr, elec)

Pulverize the Sound (USA)

Peter Evans (tp), Tim Dahl (b), Max Jaffe (dr)

Michael Mantler "The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra Update" feat. Nouvelle Cuisine Big Band cond. by Christoph Cech (DE/CH/USA/SWE/AUT)

Michael Mantler (tp), Bjarne Roupé (g), David Helbock (p), Harry Sokal (sax), Wolfgang Puschnig (sax, fl), Christoph Cech (cond), Bernhard Nolf, Martin Ohrwalder (tp), Reinhard Zmölnig, Hans Peter Manser (frh), Peter Nickel (tb), Florian Heigl (btb), Alexander Rindberger (tba), Fabian Rucker, Vincent Pongracz, Christian Kronreif, Manfred Balasch, Florian Fennes (reeds), Tibor Kövesdi, Manuel Mayr, Lukas Kranzelbinder (b), Lukas Knöfler (dr), Radio String Quartet: Bernie Mallinger, Igmar Jenner (v), Cynthia Liao (va), Sophie Abraham (clo)

Stetson/Dunn/Fox (USA)

Colin Stetson (sax), Trevor Dunn (b), Greg Fox (dr)

The Baylor Project (USA)

Jean Baylor (voc), Marcus Baylor (dr), Eric Reed (p), Dezron Douglas (b), Keith Loftis (sax)

24 May 2015 / festival hall

Sara McDonald (USA) & Quartett Metamorphose (DE) & Big Band of the Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln (DE)

Sara McDonald (voc, comp), Quartett Metamorphose: Andria Chang (v), Anna Neubert (v), Adria Gorrias (va), François-Marie L’huissier (clo), Big Band of the Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln: Max Seibert, Julius Erdmann, Marie Tjong-Ayong, Kim Unger (tp), Moritz Wesp, Tobias Herzog, Clemens Gottwald (tb), Max Steffan (btb), Pascal Bartoszak, Fabian Dudek, Sven Ziebarth, Yaroslav Likhachev, Theresia Philipp (sax), Ian Alexander Griffith (g), Felix Hauptmann (p), Alex Linster (b), Leif Berger (dr)

Ziad Rajab Trio (SY/NZ/GR)

Ziad Rajab (oud), James Wylie (sax), Kostas Anastasiadis (dr)

Mikko Innanen 10+ (FIN)

Mikko Innanen (sax), Jussi Kannaste (sax), Pauli Lyytinen (sax), Jukka Eskola (tp), Verneri Pohjola (tp), Jari Hongisto (tb), Juho Viljanen (tb), Seppo Kantonen (p), Ville Herrala (b), Eero Tikkanen (b), Joonas Riippa (dr), Mika Kallio (dr)

Eivind Opsvik Overseas (NOR/USA/NL)

Tony Malaby (sax), Brandon Seabrook (g), Jacob Sacks (p), Eivind Opsvik (b), Flin Van Hemmen (dr)

Colin Stetson „Sorrow, a reimagining of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony” (USA/CAN/ISL)

Megan Stetson (voc), Colin Stetson (sax, bcl), Matt Bauder (sax, cl), Daniel Bennet (sax, cl), Sarah Neufeld (v), Rebecca Foon (clo), Gyda Valtysdottir (clo), Justin Walter (EVI, keys), Grey MacMurray (g), Ryan Ferreira 8g), Jeremy Gara (synth, g), Greg Fox (dr)

25 May 2015 / festival hall

Trondheim Jazz Orchestra feat. Olav Mjelva & Sofia Jernberg (NOR/SWE)

Sofia Jernberg (voc), Olav Luksengård Mjelva (fiddle), Kari Rønnekleiv (v, va), Lene Grenager (clo), Eirik Hegdal (sax, cl), Espen Reinertsen (sax, bcl), Eivind Lønning (tp), Alexander Zethson (p), Frans Petter Eldh (b,) Jens Linell (perc), Tor Haugerud (perc)

Frank Gratkowski "Z-Country Paradise" (DE/FIN/SRB)

Jelena Kuljic (voc), Frank Gratkowski (sax, bcl), Kalle Kalima (g), Oliver Potratz (b), Christian Marien (dr)

Colin Stetson (USA)

Colin Stetson (sax)

Bassekou Kouyaté (MLI)

Bassekou Kouyaté (ngoni), Aminata Sacko (voc), Mamadou Kouyaté (ngoni bass), Moustafa Kouyaté (ngoni ba), Mahamadou Tounkara (yabara, tama), Abou Sissoko (ngoni medium), Moctar Kouyaté (calebasse)

moers festival 2014

 

06 June 2014 / festival hall

Sebastian Gramss‘ BASSMASSE (DE/USA/IT/NOR/MX/CH)
Rodrigo López Klingenfuss (cond), Sebastian Gramss, Mark Dresser, Dieter Manderscheid (solo bass), 
Reza Askari-Motlagh, Stefan Berger, Dietmar Fuhr, Volker Heinze, David Helm, Constantin Herzog, Jakob Kühnemann, André Nendza, Joscha Oetz, Christian Ramond, Stefan Schönegg, Nicolai Amrehn, David Andres, Alexander Dawo, Matthias Debus, Svenja Doeinck, Hendrika Entzian, Johannes Frisch, Elisabeth Fügemann, Lelio Giannetto, Florian Herzog, Lukas Keller, Bernd Keul, Alexander Linster, Robert Lucaciu, Johannes Nebel, Conrad Noll, Johannes North, Matthias Nowak, Ulla Oster, Daniela Petry, David Sánchez García, Sebastian Schaffmeister, Stefan Scheib, Jörg Spix, Daniel Studer, Christian Meaas Svendsen, Jan Tengeler, Georg Wolf, Moritz Götzen, Kenn Hartwig (b)

Marc Ribot “Protest Songs“ (USA)

Marc Ribot (g)

Han Bennink & Oscar Jan Hoogland (NL)

Han Bennink (dr), Oscar Jan Hoogland (p)

Ricky-Tick Big Band & Julkinen Sana (FIN)

Valtteri Laurell Pöyhönen (cond, p), Paleface (rap), Redrama (rap), Tommy Lindgren (rap), Jukka Eskola (tp), Mikko Karjalainen (tp), Kalevi Louhivuori (tp), Jose Mäenpää (tp), Antti Hermaja (tb), Kasperi Sarikoski (tb), Jay Kortehisto (tb), Juho Viljanen (btb), Ari Jokelainen (sax), Petri Puolitaival (sax, fl), Antti Hynninen (sax, fl), Ville Vannemaa (sax), Linda Fredriksson (sax), Antti Lötjönen (b), Sami Koskela (perc), Jaska Lukkarinen (dr)

07 June 2014 / festival hall

Paal Nilssen-Love “Large Unit“ (NOR)

Thomas Johansson (tp), Mats Äleklint (tb), Børre Mølstad (tba), Kasper Værnes (sax), Klaus Holm (sax), Lasse Marhaug (elec), Ketil Gutvik (git), Jon Rune Strøm (b), Christian Meaas Svendsen (b), Andreas Wildhagen (dr), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr)

Joey Baron & Robyn Schulkowsky (USA/DE)

Joey Baron (dr, perc), Robyn Schulkowsky (dr, perc)

Jean Louis (FRA)

Aymeric Avice (tp), Joachim Florent (b), Francesco Pastacaldi (dr)

Orchestre National de Jazz Olivier Benoit (FRA)

Olivier Benoit (cond, g), Fabrice Martinez (tp), Fidel Fourneyron (tb), Hugues Mayot (sax), Alexandra Grimal (sax), Jean Dousteyssier (sax), Théo Ceccaldi (v, sax), Sophie Agnel (p), Paul Brousseau (elec), Bruno Chevillon (b), Eric Echampard (dr)

Sjur Miljeteig Group (NOR)

Sjur Miljeteig (tp, elec), Marte Eberson (keys), Øystein Skar (keys), Olav Torget (g), Per Oddvar Johansen (dr, elec)

The Sun Ra Arkestra (USA)

Marshall Allen (sax, fl, dir), Tara Middleton (voc), KNoel Scott (voc, sax), James Stuart (sax), Danny Ray Thompson (sax), Cecil Brooks (tp), Dave Davis (tb), Vincent Chancey (flh), Hotep (g), Farid Barron (p), Tyler Mitchell (b), Stanley Morgan (perc), Elson Nascimento (perc), Wayne Anthony Smith Jr. (dr)

08 June 2014 / festival hall

Julia Hülsmann with Theo Bleckmann, Hayden Chisholm, Moritz Baumgärtner (DE/NZ/USA)

Julia Hülsmann (p), Theo Bleckmann (voc), Hayden Chisholm (sax), Moritz Baumgärtner (dr)

Jaki Liebezeit & Marcus Schmickler (DE)

Jaki Liebezeit (dr), Marcus Schmickler (elec)

Ideal Bread with Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Tomas Fujiwara a.o. (USA)

Josh Sinton (sax), Kirk Knuffke (cor), Adam Hopkins (b), Tomas Fujiwara (dr)

The Gravity Band with Fred Frith a.o. (USA)
Fred Frith (cond, g, b), Kaethe Hostetter (v), Kasey Knudsen (sax), Aaron Novik (cl), Marië Abe (acc), Jon Leidecker (samples), Dominique Leone (p, keys), Ava Mendoza (g), Lisa Mezzacappa (b), Jordan Glenn (dr), William Winant (perc), Myles Boisen (sound)

Arto Lindsay & Paal Nilssen-Love (USA/NOR)

Arto Lindsay (voc, g), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr)

Letieres Leite & Orkestra Rumpilezz (BRA)

Letieres Leite (sax, fl), Rowney Scott (sax, fl), Leonardo Rocha (sax_fl), Andrè Becker (sax, fl), Paulinho Andrade (sax, fl), Joatan Nascimento (tp, flh), Guiga Scott (tp, flh), João Teoria (tp, flh), Rudney Machado (tp, flh), Hugo Santos (tb), Vanilson Lemos (tb), Juracy Machado (tb), Vinicius Feitas (sax), Erison Moreira (tba), Adailson Rodrigues (btb), Gabi Guedes (perc), Icaro Sá (perc), Ricardo Braga (perc), Kaina do Jeje (perc), Wallace Alves (perc)

09 June 2014 / festival hall

Avi Lebovich Orchestra (ISR)

Avi Lebovich (cond, tb), Arthur Krasnobaev (tp), Dan Varon (tp), Yair Slutzki (tb), Yaron Ouzana (tb), Amit Friedman (sax), Alon Farber (sax), Tal Varon (sax), Yuval Tabachnik (sax), Yonatan Albalak (g), Mickey Warshai (b), Ron Almog (dr)

Johanna Borchert “Wayside Wayfarer“ (DE/USA)

Johanna Borchert (p, voc), Fred Frith (g), Shazhad Ismaily (b), Julian Sartorius (dr)

Ava Mendoza “Unnatural Ways“ (USA)

Ava Mendoza (g, voc), Tim Dahl (b), Nick Podgurski (dr), Guest: Dominique Leone (keys)

Mostly Other People Do The Killing “Red Hot” (USA)

Steven Bernstein (tp), Jon Irabagon (sax), Dave Taylor (btb), Ron Stabinsky (p), Brandon Seabrook (banjo), Moppa Elliot (b), Kevin Shea (dr)

moers festival 2013

 

17 May 2013 / festival tent

"ZORNTAG"
Set one: Song Project (USA/ARG/BRA)

John Zorn (sax, cond), Mike Patton (voc), Jesse Harris (voc, g), Sofia Rei (voc), Marc Ribot (g), John Medeski (p), Trevor Dunn (b), Kenny Wollesen (vibes), Cyro Baptista (perc), Joey Baron (dr)

Set two: Illuminations (USA)

Steve Gosling (p), Trevor Dunn (b), Kenny Wollesen (dr)

Holy Visions (USA)

Lisa Bielawa (voc), Martha Cluver (voc), Melissa Hughes (voc), Abby Fischer (voc), Kirsten Sollek (voc)

The Alchemist (UK)

Arditti String Quartet: Irvine Arditti (v), Ashot Sarkissjan (v), Ralf Ehlers (va), Lucas Fels (clo)

Set three: Moonchild / Templars (USA)

Mike Patton (voc), John Medeski (org), Trevor Dunn (b), Joey Baron (dr)

Set four: Dreamers (USA/BRA)

John Zorn (cond), Marc Ribot (g), Jamie Saft (keys), Trevor Dunn (b), Kenny Wollesen (vibes), Joey Baron (dr), Cyro Baptista (perc)

Electric Masad (USA/BRA/JPN)

John Zorn (sax), Marc Ribot (g), Jamie Saft (keys), Trevor Dunn (b), Kenny Wollesen (dr), Joey Baron (dr), Cyro Baptista (perc), Ikue Mori (ele)



18 May 2013 / festival tent

The Dorf (DE)
Marie Daniels (voc), Anke Jochmaring (voc), Martin Verborg (viol), Ludger Schmidt (clo), Markus Türk (tp), John-Dennis Renken (tp), Johannes Brackmann (tb), Alexander Giffey (tb), Denis Cuni Rodriguez (tb), Christoph Berndt (sax), Felix Fritsche (sax), Gilda Razani (sax), Florian Walter (sax), Veit Lange (sax), Axel Knappmeyer_sax, Andreas Wahl_git, Christian Hammer (g), Serge Corteyn (g), Kai Weiner (keys), Oliver Siegel (synth), Achim Kämper (elec), Jim Campbell (elec), Tim Isfort (b), Johannes Nebel (b), Volker Kamp (b), Simon Camatta (dr), Tobi Lessnow (dr), Denis Cosmar (sound), Jan Klare (air movement)

Je Suis (SWE)
Niklas Barnö (tp), Mats Äleklint (tb), Marcelo Gabard Pazos (sax), Alexander Zethson (p), Joel Grip (b), Magnus Vikberg (dr)

Jenny Hval (NOR)
Jenny Hval (voc), Håvard Volden (g), Kyrre Laastad (dr)

Blixt (FIN/USA/SWE)
Raoul Björkenheim (g), Bill Laswell (b), Morgan Agren (dr)

Lenine & Martin Fondse Orchestra »The Bridge« (BRA/NL/DE)
Lenine (voc, g), Martin Fondse (keys, vibrandoneon), Mete Erker (cl), Søren Siegumfeldt (sax), Irma Kort (ob), Annie Tangberg (clo), Herman van Haaren (viol), Vera van der Bie (viol), Robert Landfermann (b), Dirk-Peter Koelsch (dr)

Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (NOR)
Sidsel Endresen (voc), Stian Westerhus (git)

Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio (USA)
Kokayi (voc), Jason Lindner (keys), Dafnis Prieto (dr)

19 May 2013 / festival tent

Katrin Scherer's THE BLISS (DE)
Katrin Scherer (sax, fl, comp), John-Dennis Renken (tp), Sven Decker (sax, cl, bcl), Andreas Wahl (g), Sebastian Räther (b), Christian Thomé (dr)

Michael Schiefel's Platypus Trio (DE)
Michael Schiefel (voc, elec), Paolo Damiani (clo), Miklos Lukacs (cymbalom)

Caravaggio (FR)
Bruno Chevillon (b, elec), Eric Echampard (dr, elec), Benjamin de la Fuente (viol, elec), Samuel Sighicelli (keys, elec)

Nohome (DE/CH)
Caspar Brötzmann (g), Marino Pliakas (b), Michael Wertmüller (dr)

Evelyn Glennie & Fred Frith (GB/US)
Evelyn Glennie (perc), Fred Frith (g)

Mark de Clive-Lowe presents CHURCH (USA)
Mark de Clive-Lowe (keys), Jaleel Shaw (as), Tim Lefebvre (b), Nate Smith (dr), Nia Andrews (voc)

Terri Lyne Carrington MOSAIC Project (USA)
Lizz Wright (voc), Ingrid Jensen (tp), Tia Fuller (sax), Geri Allen (p), Tamir Schmerling (b), Matt Stevens (g), Terri Lyne Carrington (dr)

20 May 2013 / festival tent

Local Heroes (DE)
NDR Big Band (DE/FRA/GB/IT) »The Dark Side of the Moon« - A Tribute To Pink Floyd
Solisten: Maria Pia de Vito (voc), Nguyên Lê (g), Michael Gibbs (arr, cond)
NDR Big Band: Thorsten Benkenstein (tp), Nicolas Boysen (tp), Claus Stötter (tp), Reiner Winterschladen (tp), Fiete Felsch (sax), Peter Bolte (sax), Christof Lauer (sax), Lutz Büchner (sax), Frank Delle (sax), Dan Gottshall (tb), Klaus Heidenreich (tb), Stefan Lottermann (tb), Ingo Lahme (tb), Jürgen Attig (b), Vladyslav Sendecki (p), Gary Husband (dr), Marcio Doctor (perc), Walter Quintus (sound)

Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni ba »Jama ko« (MLI)
Bassekou Kouyaté (ngoni), Aminata Sacko (voice), Mamadou Kouyaté (bass ngoni), Moustafa Kouyaté (ngoniba), Mahamadou Tounkara (yabara, tama), Abou Sissoko (ngoni medium), Moctar Kouyaté (calebasse)

Fred Kellner & the most excellent Soulsisters (DE)
Fred Kellner (g), Fred Kellner (g), Fred Kellner (keys), Fred Kellner (keys), Fred Kellner (b), Fred Kellner (perc), Fred Kellner (dr) plus three horny horns, three silver strings and the most excellent soulsisters

moers festival 2012

 

25 May 2012 / festival tent

The Dorf (DE)

Marie Daniels (voc), Anke Jochmaring (voc), Martin Verborg (vl), Ludger Schmidt (clo), Markus Türk (tp), John-Dennis Renken (tp), Adrian Prost (tb), Johannes Brackmann (tb), Alexander Giffey (tb), Alexander Morsey (tba), Christoph Berndt (sax), Felix Fritsche (sax), Gilda Razani (sax), Axel Knappmeyer (sax), Florian Walter (sax), Veit Lange (sax), Andreas Wahl (g), Christian Hammer (g), Serge Corteyn (g), Oliver Siegel (synth), Achim Kämper (elec), Jim Campbell (elec), Tim Isfort (b), Johannes Nebel (b), Volker Kamp (b), Simon Camatta (dr), Tobi Lessnow (dr), Uli Sigg (visuals), Denis Cosmar (sound), Jan Klare (air movement)

Gunter Hampel European-New York Quintet (DE/DK)

Gunter Hampel (vibes, bcl, fl), Cavana Lee Hampel (voc), Johannes Schleiermacher (sax), Andreas Lang (b), Bernd Oezsevim (dr)

Tanya Tagaq (CAN)

Tanya Tagaq (voc), Jesse Zubot (vl)

Carla Bley Trio (USA/GB)

Carla Bley (p, keys), Andy Sheppard (sax), Steve Swallow (b)

Juan de Marcos Afro Cuban All Stars (CUB)

Juan de Marcos Gonzalez Cardenas (tres, g), Yaure Muñiz Rumayor (tp), Igort Rivas Comas (tp), Yoanny Pino Facenda (tp), Laura Lydia Gonzalez Abreu (bcl, cl), Gabriel Hernandez Cadenas (p), Gliceria Gonzalez Abreu (keys), Antonio Juvencio Portuondo Martinez (timbales), Rolando Salgado Palacio (congas), Jose Antonio Moreaux Charon (bongo), Gliceria Abreu Caron (perc), Alberto Pantaleon Loran (b), Jose Gil Piñera Leygoniel (voc), Emilio Suarez Martinez (voc), Evelio Galan Castellanos (voc)

26 May 2012 / festival tent

Landfermann & Burgwinkel (DE)

Robert Landfermann (b), Jonas Burgwinkel (dr)

Radiation 10 (FRA)

Aymeric Avice (tp), Hugues Mayot (sax, cl), Fidel Fourneyron (tb, tba), Clément Janinet (vl), Julien Desprez (g), Bruno Ruder (rhodes), Benjamin Flament (vib), Joachim Florent (b), Emmanuel Scarpa (dr), Patrick Peignelin (sound)

Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House (DE/USA/CAN)

Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Mary Halvorson (g), Kris Davis (p), John Hébert (b), Tom Rainey (dr)

Jozef Dumoulin Trio (BEL/USA)

Jozef Dumoulin (p, keys), Trevor Dunn (b), Eric Thielemanns (dr)

Andrew N D'Angelo DNA Orchestra (USA)

Andrew N D'Angelo (sax), Jeremy Udden (sax), Bill McHenry (sax), Josh Sinton (sax), Josh Roseman (tb), Brian Drye (tb), Ryan Snow (tb), John Carlson (tp), Jakob Wick (tp), Kirk Knuffke (cor), Ben Monder (g), Trevor Dunn (b), Dan Weiss (dr)

I Don't Hear Nothin' But The Blues Trio (USA)

Jon Irabagon (sax), Mick Barr (g), Mike Pride (dr)

James "Blood" Ulmer with Joe Bowie's Defunkt n'EU Soul (USA/CF/IT/MUS)

Joseph Bowie (tb, voc), Emma Lamadji (voc), Michael Lecoq (keys), Rocco Zifarelli (g), Linley Marthe (b), Jon Grandcamp (dr), feat. James „Blood“ Ulmer (g, voc)

27 May 2012 / festival tent

Myanmar meets Europe (MMR/EU)

Hein Tint (pat waing - diatonic circle of drums), Markus Türk (tp), Jan Klare (sax, bcl), Htun Oo (hne - burmese ob, fl), Francesco Diodati (g), Pyae Phyo (ling gwin - Burmese cymbal), Kyaw Soe (maung zaing - chromatic row of gongs), Tim Isfort (b), Kyie Myint (chauk lone pat - bass percussion drums), Anne Paceo (dr), Kyaw Tint (bass gongs, perc)

dus-ti (DE)

Pablo Giw (tr), Mirek Pyschny (dr)

Phall Fatale (GHA/CH/GB)

Joy Frempong (voc, elec), Joana Aderi (voc, elec), Daniel Sailer (b, elec), John Edwards (b), Fredy Studer (dr)

Erik Friedlander (USA)

Erik Friedlander (clo)

Carla Bley „La Leçon Française“ (USA/SWE/DE)
Carla Bley (cond), Steve Swallow (b), Bohuslän Big Band: Lennart Grahn (tp), Staffan Svensson (tp), Samuel Olsson (tp), Jan Eliasson (tp), Niclas Rydh (tb), Christer Olofsson (tb), Peter Jensen (tb), Anders Wiborg (tb), Johan Borgström (sax), Joakim Rolandson (sax), Ove Ingemarsson (sax), Mikael Karlsson (sax), Alberto Pinton (sax), Tommy Kotter (p), Göran Kroon (dr), Björn Samuelsson (producer), Ralph Soovik (producer), Dortmund Choral Academy Boys Choir, Jost Salm (künstl. Leitung), Dietrich Bednarz (Einstudierung)

Rocket Science (USA/GB)

Peter Evans (tp), Evan Parker (sax), Craig Taborn (p, keys), Sam Pluta (elec)

Lakecia Benjamin and Soul Squad (USA/CAN)

Lakecia Benjamin (sax, voc), Malika Tirolien (voc), Jonathan Powell (tp), Jesse Fischer (keys), Jamiel Cornielo (g), Brian Cockerham (b), Joe Blaxx (dr)

28 May 2012 / festival tent

Helge`s Heimatabend (DE)
Helge Schneider, MGV Concordia, Tom Waschat, crossbreed dog Norbert, Willy Ketzer. Featuring SOON, music theatre project of Gymnasium Rheinkamp in Moers with Big Band, choir and dancers as well as Fencing Club Moers and additional surprise guests!
In collaboration with Ulrich Greb/Schlosstheater Moers and Holger Ehrich/Comedy Arts Festival

moers festival 2011

 

10 June 2011 / festival tent

Iceland's New Liberation Orchestra (ISL)

Haukur Gröndal (reeds, as, cl, fl), Jesper Lövdal (sax), Birkir Freyr Matthíasson (tp), flh), Samúel J. Samúelsson (tb), Gunnlaugur Gudmundsson (b), Þorgrímur Jónsson (b), Pétur Grétarsson (perc, elec), Scott McLemore (d)


Chris Dave & Friends (USA/GB)

Kebbi Williams (sax), Tim Stewart (g), Pino Palladino (b), Chris Dave (dr)


Abdullah Ibrahim (ZAF)

Abdullah Ibrahim (p)


Thione Seck "Orientation" (SEN/TUN/FRA)

Thione Seck (voc), Khady Mbaye (voc), Dieynaba Koité (voc), Dara Guissé (xalam), Abdelhoued Zaim (oud), Zied Zouari (v), David Aubaile (keys, fl), Maurice Zemmour (b), Amar Chaoui (perc), Julien Tekeyan (dr, perc), François Bréant (acc, perc, musical direction)


Nils Petter Molvaer (NOR)

Nils Petter Movaer (tp), Stian Westerhus (git), Erland Dahlen (dr)

11 June 2011 / festival tent

The Ambush Party (NL)

Natalio Sued (sax), Harald Austbø (clo), Oscar Jan Hoogland (p), Marcos Baggiani (dr)


Little Red Big Bang (DE, DK)

Elena Setién (voc), Johanna Borchert (p), Jimmy Nyborg (tp), Kevin Christensen (tb), Jakob Munck (tba), Jesper Løvdal (sax), Jeppe Højgaard (sax), Jonas Westergaard (b), Peter Bruun (dr)


Jon Irabagon Trio (USA)

Jon Irabagon (sax), Peter Brendler (b), Barry Altschul (dr)


Orthrelm (USA)

Mick Barr (g), Josh Blair (dr)


Igmar Thomas & The Cypher (USA)

Igmar Thomas (tp), Marcus Strickland (sax), David Bryant (keys), Eric Wheeler (b), Dana Hawkins (dr)


Encryption (USA)

Shannon Jackson (dr), Vernon Reid (g), Melvin Gibbs (b)


La - 33 (CO)

Guillermo Celis (voc), David Cantillo (voc), Pablo Martinez (voc), Roland Nieto (tp), Vladimir Romero (tb), Jose Miguel Vega (tb), Felipe Cardenas (sax), Santiago Mejia (keys), Sergio Mejia (b), Cipriano Rojas (congas), Juan David Fernandez (timbales), Diego Sanchez (bongos)

12 June 2011 / festival tent

The Dorf (DE)

Martin Verborg (v), Ludger Schmidt (c), Markus Türk (tp), John-Dennis Renken (tp), Adrian Prost (tb), Johannes Brackmann (tb), Alexander Morsey (tu), Christoph Berndt (sax), Felix Fritsche (sax), Gilda Razani (sax), Axel Knappmeyer (sax), Florian Walter (sax), Veit Lange (sax), Andreas Wahl (g), Christian Hammer (g), Serge Corteyn (g), Oliver Siegel (synth), Achim Kämper (elec), Jim Campbell (elec), Nils Imhorst (b), Hartmut Kracht (b), Volker Kamp (b), Simon Camatta (dr), Tobi Lessnow (dr), Jan Klare (air movement)


Achim Tang "Tørn" (DE, FRA)

Joris Rühl (cl), Philip Zoubek (p), Achim Tang (b), Joe Hertenstein (dr)


Michiyo Yagi Double Trio (JPN)

Michiyo Yagi (21-string koto, 17-string bass koto, voice), Todd Nicholson (b), Takashi Sugawa (b, c), Tamaya Honda (dr), Nori Tanaka (dr)


Monolithic (NOR)

Stian Westerhus (g), Kenneth Kapstad (dr)


Tia Fuller Quartet (USA)

Tia Fuller (sax), Shamie Royston (p), Mimi Jones (b), Rudy Royston (dr)


The Golden Palominos (USA)

Kevn Kinney (g, voc, harm), Lianne Smith (g, voc), Tony Scherr (slide git, voc), Chris Morrissey (b), Anton Fier (dr)


Ornette Coleman (USA)

Al MacDowell (b), Tony Falanga (b), Denardo Coleman (dr)


Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (NG)

Oluwa Seun Anikulapo Kuti (voc), Tajudeen Lekan Animasahun (keys), Adekunle Adebiyi (sax), Oyinade Adeniran (sax), Emmanuel Kunnuji (tp), Olugbade Okunade (tp), Kunle Justice (b), Yetunde Sophia George Ademiluyi (voc, dance), Iyabo Adenirian (voc, dance), David Obanyedo (g), Alade Oluwagbemiga (g), Ajayi Raimi Adebiyi (dr); Kola Onasanya (conga), Wale Toriola (perc), Okon Iyamba (shekere)

moers festival 2010

 

21 May 2010 / festival tent

"Crime Scene" Bergen Big Band feat. Terje Rypdal, Palle Mikkelborg & Stale Storlokken (NOR/DK)

Terje Rypdal (g), Palle Mikkelborg (tp), Ståle Storløkken (keys), Bergen Big Band: Olav Dale, Jan Kåre Hystad, Ole Jakob Hystad, Zoltan Vincze, Michael Barnes (reeds), Martin Winter, Sebastian Haukås, Are Ovesen, Reid Gilje (tp), Øyvind Hage, Rune Hannisdal, Pål Roseth, Kjell Erik Husom (tb), Thomas Dahl (g), Helge Lilletvedt (p), Magne Thormodsæter (b), Frank Jakobsen (dr), Paolo Vinnaccia (dr)

Donkey Monkey with Eve Risser & Yuko Oshima (FRA)

Eve Risser (p), Yuko Oshima (dr)

Matana Roberts, Colin Stetson & Shahzad Ismaily (USA)

Matana Roberts (sax), Colin Stetson (bs, cl), Shahzad Ismaily (g, b, dr)

Miss Platnum (DE/AUT)

Ruth Maria Renner (voc), Ritsche Koch (tp), Jerome Bugnon (tb), Stefan Pahlke (tba), Roy Knauf (dr), Beat Halberschmidt (b), Christian Marien (perc), Grace Risch (voc), Solange Miranda-Wieland (voc)

Super Seaweed Sex Scandal (USA)

Nonoko Yoshida (sax), John Stanesco (sax), Paul Wheeler (g), Borey Shin (p, acc), Joe Merolla (b, clo), Justin Veloso (dr)

22 May 2010 / festival tent

Sanne van Hek "Network of Stoppages" (NL/FRA/BEL)

Sanne van Hek (tp), Benoît Delbecq (p), Koenraad Ecker (laptop), Gilbert Nouno (laptop), Jean-Luc Lehr (b), Onno Govaert (dr), Bo van der Werf (sax)

Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange (ZAF)

Carlo Mombelli (b), Siya Makuzeni (voc, tb), Marcus Wyatt (p), Justin Badenhorst (dr)

Steve Lehman Octet (USA/PR)

Steve Lehman (sax), Jeremy Viner (sax), Jonathan Finlayson (tp), Tim Albright (tb), José Davila (tba), Chris Dingman (vib), Drew Gress (b), Tyshawn Sorey (dr)

Bill Frisell with Eyvind Kang and Rudy Royston (USA)

Bill Frisell (g), Eyvind Kang (v), Rudy Royston (dr)

Dobet Gnahoré (CIV/FRA)

Dobet Gnahoré (voc), Colin Laroche de Feline (g), Clive Govinden (b), Boris Tchango (dr)

23 May 2010 / festival tent

Grubenklang "Reloaded" (DE/UK/AUT/IT/USA)

Georg Graewe (p), Theo Jörgensmann (cl), Frank Gratkowski (sax, cl), Tobias Delius (sax), Eckard Koltermann (bs, bcl), Thomas Berghammer (tp), Sebastiano Tramontana (tb), Melvyn Poore (tba), Martin Siewert (g), John Lindberg (b), Dieter Manderscheid (b), Michael Vatcher (dr), Achim Krämer (dr)

Schneeweiss & Rosenrot (CH/DE/SWE/LUX)

Lucia Cadotsch (voc), Johanna Borchert (p), Petter Eldh (b), Marc Lohr (dr)

Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet (DE/SWE/USA/NOR)

Peter Brötzmann (sax, cl), Mats Gustafsson (sax, cl), Ken Vandermark (sax, cl), Joe McPhee (tp), Johannes Bauer (tb), Jeb Bishop (tb), Per-Åke Holmlander (tba), Fred Lonberg-Holm (clo), Kent Kessler (b), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr), Michael Zerang (dr)

Sponde di Passione (ESP/IT/JPN/IND
)
Elena Zanzu (trapeze), Paolo Angeli (g, voc), Takumi Fukushima (v, voc), Ganesh Anandan (perc), Nanni Angeli (projections), Francesco Carta (light)

Bill Frisell & Arve Henriksen (USA/NOR)

Bill Frisell (g), Arve Henriksen (tp)

Toshi Reagon & BIGLovely (USA)

Toshi Reagon (voc, g), Adam Widoff (g), Fred Cash (b), Joe Magistro (dr)

24 May 2010 / festival tent

Matthias Schriefl Shreefpunk plus Big Band (DE)

Matthias Schriefl (tp, comp), Anette von Eichel (voc), Malte Dürrschnabel, Roger Hanschel, Niels Klein, Denis Gäbel, Benjamin Steil (sax), Benny Brown, Volker Deglmann, Christoph Moschberger, Matthias Knoop (tp), Felix Fromm, Tobias Wember, Matthias Muche, Achim Hartmann (tb), Johannes Behr (g), Robert Landfermann (b), Jens Düppe (dr), Jonas Burgwinkel (dr)

Mari Kvien Brunvoll (NOR)

Mari Kvien Brunvoll (voc)

Tyshawn Sorey with Ingrid Laubrock & Kris Davis (USA/DE/CAN)

Tyshawn Sorey (dr), Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Kris Davis (p)

Arto Lindsay with Guests (USA/UK/BRA)

Arto Lindsay (voc, g), James Hurt (keys), Melvin Gibbs (b), Anthony Lewis (dr), Marivaldo Paim (perc)

Cosa Brava: Fred Frith/Carla Kihlstedt/Zeena Parkins/Shahzad Ismaily/Matthias Bossi (UK/USA)

Fred Frith (g, b, voc), Carla Kihlstedt (v, voc), Zeena Parkins (acc, synth, voc), Matthias Bossi (dr, voc), Shahzad Ismaily (g, perc), The Norman Conquest (sound manipulation)