moers festival 2009

 

29 May 2009 / festival tent

Simon Rummel "Fantasmofonika" (DE)

Simon Rummel (comp, ld), Georg Wissel (as), Matthias Schubert (ts), Thomas Zoller (bs), Wollie Kaiser (bs), Joris Ruhl (cl), Philipp Spätling (fl), Udo Moll (tp), Matthias Muche (tb), Christof Thewes (tb), Carl Ludwig Hübsch (tu), Michael Griener (dr), Ketonge (sound archive)

Zs (USA)

Sam Hillmer (ts), Ben Greenberg (g), Ian Antonio (dr)

Eivør Pálsdóttir (FRO)

Eivør (voc), Benjamin Petersen (g), Mikael Blak (b), Mamba (perc)

Elephant9 (NOR)

Ståle Storløkken (keys), Nikolai Hængsle Eilertsen (b), Torstein Lofthus (dr)

SpokFrevo Orquestra (BRA)

Inaldo Cavalcante de Albuquerque (sax), Gilberto Pontes (sax), Gilmar Silva (sax), Edson Faro (sax), Pêto Trompete (tp), Alexandre Rodrigues (tp), Germerson Netto (tp), Jailson Silva (tp), Cleber Silva (tb), Marcílio (tb), Flávio de Souza (tb), Marcone Nascimento (tb), Renato Bandeira (g), Hélio Silva (tp), Adelson Silva (dr), Augusto Silva (dr), Dedé Simpatia (perc)

30 May 2009 / festival tent

Wanja Slavin Sextett (DE)

Wanja Slavin (sax), Ibadet Ramadani (voc), Karsten Hochapfel (g, clo), Ronny Graupe (g), Robert Landfermann (b), Christian Lillinger (dr)

Valgeir Sigurðsson & Band (ISL/USA)

Valgeir Sigurðsson (laptop, perc, keys), Sigríður Sunna Reynisdóttir (acc, p), Hildur Guðnadóttir (clo, laptop), Sam Amidon (guitar, vocals), Shahzad Ismaily (drums)

Mostly Other People Do the Killing (US)

Peter Evans (tp), Jon Irabagon (sax), Moppa Elliott (b), Kevin Shea (dr)

The Trio (USA)

Muhal Richard Abrams (p), George Lewis (tb, electr), Roscoe Mitchell (sax)

Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex Orchestra (NOR)

Eivind Aarset (g, electr), Gunnar Halle (tr), Audun Erlien (b, g), Björn Charles Dreyer (b, g), Wetle Holte (dr), Erland Dahlen (dr)

Wayne Horvitz "Zony Mash" plus Horns (USA)

Wayne Horvitz (keys), Briggan Krauss (sax), Skerik (sax), Ron Miles (tr), Steve Moore (tb), Timothy Young (g), Keith Lowe (b), Andy Roth (dr)

31 May 2009 / festival tent

The Black Napkins (NL)

Sanne van Hek (tp), Jasper Stadhouders (g), Gerri Jaeger (dr)

Colin Stetson solo (USA)

Colin Stetson (bs)

Guillermo Klein Y Los Guachos (ARG/USA)

Guillermo Klein (p), Miguel Zenon (sax), Chris Cheek (sax), Bill McHenry (sax), Diego Urcola (tp), Richard Nant (tp), Taylor Haskins (tp), Sandro Tomasi (tb), Ben Monder (g), Fernando Huergo (b), Jeff Ballard (dr)

Darcy James Argue & Secret Society (USA)

Darcy James Argue (cond), Erica von Kleist (fl, ss, as), Rob Wilkerson (fl, cl, ss, as), Sam Sadigursky (cl, ss, ts), Mark Small (cl, b-cl, ts), Josh Sinton (cl, b-cl, bs), Seneca Black (tp), Ingrid Jensen (tp), Matt Holman (tp), Nadje Noordhuis (tp), Tom Goehring (tp), Ryan Keberle (tb), Mike Fahie (tb), James Hirschfeld (tb), Jennifer Wharton (b-tb), Sebastian Noelle (g), Mike Holober (p), Matt Clohesy (b), Jon Wikan (dr, perc)

Timuçin Şahin 4 (TUR/USA)

Timuçin Şahin (g), John O’Gallagher (sax), Thomas Morgan (b), Tyshawn Sorey (dr)

Rokia Traoré (MLI/FRA/IT)

Rokia Traoré (voc, g), Naba Aminata Traoré (voc), Mamah Diabaté (n’goni), Adama Koné (g), Christophe "Disco" Minck (b), Emiliano Turi (dr)

01 June 2009 / festival tent

Nisennenmondai (JPN)

Masako Takada (g), Yuri Zaikawa (b), Sayaka Himeno (dr)

Tim Isfort Tentett (DE/CH)

Tim Isfort (b), Jim Campbell (electr), Ania Losinger (xala), Matthias Eser (marimba), Daniel Schroeteler (dr), Peter Engelhardt (g), Peter Bolte (as), Frank Bergmann (ts), Mirjam Hardenberg (clo, voc), Henning Sieverts (clo, b)

Extra Life (USA)

Charlie Looker (g, voc), Travis Laplante (keys, ts), Caley Monahon-Ward (v), Tony Gedrich (b), Nick Podgurski (dr, perc)

sOo's cOllage (KOR)

sOo-Jung Kae (p), Chang U Choi (b), Tomas Fujiwara (dr), Byungjun (electr)

Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog feat. Eszter Balint (US)

Eszter Balint (voc), Marc Ribot (g), Shahzad Ismaily (b), Ches Smith (dr)

moers festival 2008

 

09 May 2008 / festival tent

European Jazz Orchestra cond. by Niels Klein (EU)

Christoph Moschberger (tp), Eivind Nordseth Lønning (tp), Konstantins Jemeljanous (tp), Kalevi Louhivuori (tp), Tara Davidson (as), Petr Kalfus (as), Kristian Brink (ts), Jure Pukl (ts), Kasper Wagner (bs), Fidel Fourneyron (tb), Andreas Schopp (tb), Antonis Andreou (tb), Bernhard Neumaier (btb), Quentin Liégois (g), Alexandru Racovita (p), Robert Landfermann (b), Matt Jacobson (dr)

musikFabrik (DE)

Helen Bledsoe (fl), Peter Veale (ob), Carl Rosman (cl), Christine Chapman (horn), Nathan Plante (tp), Melvyn Poore (tba), Dirk Rothbrust (dr), Ulrich Löffler (p), Hannah Weirich (v), Dirk Wietheger (clo), Michael Tiepold (b), HC Gilje (live video), Yannis Kyriakides (live electr), Thomas Saur (sound)

Ttukunak (ESP)

Maika & Sara Gómez (txalaparta)

John Zorn solo (USA)
John Zorn (sax)

Campbell Brothers (USA)

Denise Brown (voc), Chuck Campbell (pedal steel guitar), Darick Campbell (lap steel guitar, voc), Phillip Campbell (g, voc), Carlton Campbell (dr), Malcolm Kirby (bass)

10 May 2008 / festival tent

Crossroads (DE, CHN, FRA)

Gunda Gottschalk (v), Xu Fengxia (guzheng), Barre Phillips (b), Günter (Baby) Sommer (dr, perc)

Free Tallinn Trio (EST)

Anne-Liis Poll (voc), Anto Pett (p), Jaak Sooäär (g, electr)

Samúel Jón Samúelsson Big Band (ISL)

Snorri Sigurðarson (tp), Ari Bragi Kárason (tp), Óskar Guðjónsson (ts), Haukur Gröndal (as), Steinar Sigurðarson (ts), Ingimar Andersen (as), Samúel Jón Samúelsson (tb), Eyþór Kolbeinsson (tb), Ómar Guðjónsson (g), Ingi Skúlason (b), Helgi Helgason (dr), Ragnar Arni Àgústsson (bs), Leifur Jónsson (tb), Kári Hólmar Ragnarson (tb), Sigtryggur Baldursson (perc), Ívar Guðmundsson (tp), Birkir Freyr Mattiasson (tp), Kristján (keyb)

B a t t l e s (USA)

Ian Williams (g, keyb), Dave Konopka (g, b), Tyondai Braxton (voc, keyb, g), John Stanier (dr)

Punkt live remix (NOR)

Sidsel Endresen (voc), Jan Bang (electr), Erik Honoré (electr)

Jason Moran and The Big Bandwagon In My Mind (USA/GB)

Byron Wallen (tp), Tony Kofi (as), Denys Baptiste (ts), Fayyaz Virji (tb), Andy Grappy (tu), Jason Moran (p), Tarus Matten (b), Nasheet Waits (dr)

11 May 2008 / festival tent

Caito Marcondes Connecting Orchestra (BRA, NL, IT)

Gabriele Mirabassi (cl), Ilja Reijngoud (tb), Caito Marcondes (dr, perc), Arke String Quartet (with Carlo Cantini, Valentino Corvino, Sandro Di Paolo, Stefano Dall’’Ora)

The Peter Evans Quartet (USA)

Peter Evans (tp), Brandon Seabrook (g), Tom Blancarte (b), Kevin Shea (dr)

Theo Bleckmann solo (USA)
Theo Bleckmann (voc)

Frode Gjerstads Circulasione Totale Orchestra (NOR, USA, ZAF)

Bobby Bradford (tp), Frode Gjerstad (sax), Sabir Mateen (sax, cl), Børre Molstad (tu), Lasse Marhaug (electr), Morten J. Olsen (electr), Kevin Norton (vib), Anders Hana (g), Nick Stephens (b), Ingebrigt H. Flaten (b), Louis Moholo-Moholo (dr), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr), John Hegre (sound)

D ä l e k (USA)

Dälek (voc), Oktopus (laptops), Destructo Swarmbots (g), Joshua Both (keyb)

The Either/Orchestra & special guest Mulatu Astatke (USA, ETH)

Mulatu Astatke (vib, perc), Russ Gershon (ts), Tom Halter (tp), Dan Rosenthal (tp), Jeremy Uden (as), Charlie Kohlhase (bs), Joel Yennior (tb), Rafael Alcala (p), Rick McLaughlin (b), Pablo Bencid (dr), Vicente Lebron (perc)

12. Mai 2008 / festival tent

Angelika Niescier "Nicht wahr?!" (DE, NOR, GB)

Ingrid Lode (voc), Angelika Niescier (sax), Mark Bassey (tb), Sebastian Räther (b), Christoph Hillmann (dr), "Ensemble O-Ton" (12p. choir cond. by Susanne Blumenthal)

T Y F T feat. Peter Evans (ISL, USA)

Hilmar Jensson (g), Andrew D'Angelo (sax, electr), Jim Black (dr), Peter Evans (tp)

Avishai Cohen Roots Project (ISR)

Avishai Cohen (b, voc), Karen Malka (voc), Elan Salem (fl), Oded Meir (tb), Shai Maestro (p), Eyal Heler (g), Mark Guiliana (dr), Itamar Doari (perc), Rea BarNess (perc)

Cecil Taylor & Tony Oxley (USA, UK)

Cecil Taylor (p), Tony Oxley (dr)

S u p e r s i l e n t  feat. Terje Rypdal (NOR)

Arve Henriksen (voc, tp, dr), Helge Sten (audio virus), Ståle Storløkken (keyb, synth), Jarle Vespestad (dr), Terje Rypdal (g)

Tallinn Connection/Sydney Connection/Berlin-Wien-Zürich Connection (EST/AUS/DE/AUT/CH)

Tallinn Connection
Anne-Liis Poll (voc), Anto Pett (p, prepared piano), Jaak Sooäär (g, electr), Priit Lehto (voc), Tanel Ruben (dr, perc)

Sydney Connection
Clayton Thomas (b), Clare Cooper (harp), Steve Heather (dr, perc), Anthea Caddy (clo), Anthony Pateras (prepared piano), Robin Fox (laptop)

Berlin-Wien-Zürich Connection
Christian Weber (b), Magda Mayas (p), Michael Tieke (cl), Joris Rühl (cl), Nils Ostendorf (tp), Leo Riegler (laptop, electr)

Kurator: Sven Hahne & Matthias Muche

moers festival 2007

 

25 May 2007 / festival tent

Oral Beats & Strukt (AUT/DE)
Mathias Koch (dr), Achim Tang (b), Christian Reiner (voc), Philip Zoubek (p), Matthias Fritz (visuals), Markus Dorninger (visuals)

GRH Trio feat. Earl Howard (NL/USA)
Georg Graewe (p), Ernst Reijseger (vc), Gerry Hemingway (dr), Earl Howard (electr)

Ultralyd (NOR)

Kjetil Møster (sax), Anders Hana (g), Kjetil D. Brandsdal (b), Morten J. Olsen (dr)

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings (USA)
Sharon Jones (voc), David Guy (tp), Neal Sugarman (sax), Ian Hendriksen (sax), Binky Griptite (g), Tommy „TNT“ Brenneck (g), Bosco „Bass“ Mann (b), Fernando „Boogaloo“ Velez (perc), Homer „Funky-Foot“ Steiweiss (dr)

26 May 2007 / festival tent

Eckard Koltermann Border Hopping (DE/NL)
Eckard Koltermann (bcl), Stevko Busch (p), Markus Conrads (b), Achim Krämer (dr), Paul van Kemenade (as), Wolter Wierbos (tb)

Eldbjørg Raknes TINGeLING (NOR)
Eldbjørg Raknes (voc), Maria Kannegaard (p), Nils-Olav Johansen (g, b), Stian Westerhus (g, electr)

Keiji Haino & Merzbow: Kikuri (JPN)
Keiji Haino (g, voc), Masami Akita (electr)

Cornelius (JPN)
Keigo Oyamada (g, voc), H. Horie (keyb), H. Shimizu (b), Y. Araki (dr)

Anthony Braxton Sextet + 1 (USA)
Anthony Braxton (sax), Taylor Ho Bynum (tp), Jessica Pavone (v), Jay Rozen (tu), Chris Dahlgren (b), Aaron Siegel (perc, vib), Phillip Schulze (electr)

Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra (USA)
Steven Bernstein (tp), Eric Lawrence (reeds), Doug Wieselman (reeds), Peter Apfelbaum (reeds), Clark Gayton (tb), Charlie Burnham (v), Matt Munisteri (g), Ben Allison (b), Ben Perowsky (dr)

27 May 2007 / festival tent

Gnawa Crossroads (SUR/CUB/CIV/NL/DZA/MAR)
Andro Biswane (g), Ramón Valle (p), Aly Keita (balafon), Reno Steba (b), Karim Ziad (dr), Hamid el Kasri (guembri, voc), Wahid Boudjeltia (garagab, voc), Mohammed Errougui (garagab, voc), Kacem Fouitah (garagab, voc), Abdelghafour Quahbi (garagab, voc)

Andrea Keller Quartet (AUS)
Andrea Keller (p), Eugene Ball (tp), Ian Whitehurst (ts), Joe Talia (dr)

Olaf Rupp & Shoji Hano (DE/JPN)
Olaf Rupp (g), Shoji Hano (perc)

FM3 (CHN)
Christiaan Virant, Zang Jhian

Sidsel Endresen & Humcrush (NOR)
Sidsel Endresen (voc), Ståle Storløkken (keyb, electr), Thomas Strønen (dr, electr)

Steve Coleman & Five Elements feat. Opus Akoben (USA)
Steve Coleman (as), Jonathan Finlayson (tp), Tim Albright (tb), Jen Shyu (voc), Thomas Morgan (b), Tyshawn Sorey (dr), Opus Akoben: Kokayi (voc), Sub-Z (voc), Ezra Greer (b), Jay Nichols (dr), AyCE International (dj)

28 May 2007 / festival tent

Hayden Chisholm The Embassadors (DE/NZ/ZAF)
Claudio Bohórquez (vc), Hayden Chisholm (sax), Gareth Lubbe (va), Matt Penman (b), Jochen Rückert (dr), Nils Wogram (tb)

Zu & The Thing (IT/SWE/NOR)
Zu: Luca T Mai (sax), Massimo Pupillo (b), Jacopo Battaglia (dr), The Thing: Mats Gustafsson (sax), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (b), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr)

Mikko Innanen & Innkvisitio (FIN)
Mikko Innanen (sax), Timo Lassy (sax), Seppo Kantonen (org), Joonas Riippa (dr)

Fennesz & Mike Patton (AUT/USA)
Christian Fennesz (electr), Mike Patton (voc, electr)

Hiromi (USA)
Hiromi (p), David Fiuczynski (g), Tony Grey (b), Martin Valihora (dr)

Frischzelle at moers festival

Berlin/Cologne:
Eric Schaefer_dr, Clayton Thomas (b), Lu Hübsch (tu), Axel Dörner (tp), Matthias Muche (tb), Sven Hahne (electr)
Peking:

Wu Na_ghu (zheng), „„8gg““ Fu Yu and Jia Haiqing (electr, visuals), Yan Jun (electr), Shenggy (dr)
Trondheim/Oslo:

Klaus Holm (as, cl), Kim Myhr (g), Martin Taxt (tu), Lars Myrvoll (electr), Eivind Lønning (tp), Espen Reinertsen (ts, fl)

moers festival 2006

 

02 June 2006 / festival tent

"F L Y" (NOR/TN)

Marc Ducret Trio (FRA)

Marc Ducret (g), Bruno Chevillon (b), Eric Echampard (dr)

Saadet Türköz „Urumchi“ (TUR/KZ)

Saadet Türköz (voc), Karshiga Ahmediyar (dombra), Sayan Akmolda (kobuz)

John Scofield & Bugge Wesseltoft (NOR/USA) „New Conception Of Jazz“

John Scofield (g), Bugge Wesseltoft (keys), Ole Morten Vaagan (b), Andreas Bye (dr), Jonas Lonna (dj), Rickardo Gensollen (perc), Jan Martin Vågen (video)

03 June 2006 / festival tent

Paris Touch (World)

Bojan Z (p), Julien Lourau (sax), Krassen Lutzkanov (kaval), Linley Marthe (b), Remi Vignolo (b), Ari Hoenig (dr), Karim Ziad (perc)

Inhabitants (CAN)

JP Carter (tp), Dave Sikula (g), Pete Schmitt (b), Skye Brooks (dr)

Brötzmann/Pliakas/Wertmüller (DE/CH)

Peter Brötzmann (sax), Marino Pliakas (b), Michael Wertmüller (dr)

Mugison (ISL)

Mugison (voc, g), Runa (keys), Gudni (b), Addi (dr)

Arve Henriksen/Jan Bang/Audun Kleive (NOR)

Arve Henriksen (tp), Jan Bang (live sampling), Audun Kleive (dr)

Herbert & Valerie Étienne (GB)

Matthew Herbert (keys, electr), Valerie Étienne (voc), Neil Thomas (g), Dave Okumu (g), Leo Taylor (dr), Phil Parnell (keys), Peter Wraight (tr), Ben Castle (sax), Johannes Bauer (tb), Thomas Lehn (synth), Jon Rose (v), Maria Jonas (voc)

04 June 2006 / festival tent

United Women‘s Orchestra feat. Michael Schiefel (DE/NL)

Michael Schiefel (voc), Ineke van Doorn (voc), Meike Goosmann (ss, as, cl), Corinna Danzer (as, fl), Marie-Christine Schröck (ts, cl), Christine Hörmann (bari, fl), Silke Eberhard (bcl, cl), Christina Fuchs (ts, bcl, cond), Hazel Leach (ts, fl, cond), Steffi Deckers (tp), Hermine Schneider (tp), Sabine Ercklentz (tp), Gisela Messollen (tp), Teddy Steen (tb), Petra Krumphuber (tb), Anke Lucks (tb), Janni Struzyk (tba), Anne Lieberwirth (b), Julia Hülsmann (p), Aimee Povel (dr)

Pop Ivan (HU)

Gabor Lukacs (as), Szabolcs Vereb (ts), Abbas Mourad (tb), Laszlo Horvath (tr), Janos Bujdoso (g), Nandor Hevesi (b), Andras Halmos (dr)

Molvær/Laswell/Aarset/Drake/Dieng (NOR/USA/SEN)

Nils Petter Molvær (tr), Eivind Aarset (g), Bill Laswell (b), Hamid Drake (dr), Aiyb Dieng (perc)

Jamie Lidell & Gonzales (GB/CAN)

Jamie Lidell (voc, electr), Gonzales (p)

Matana Roberts „CoinCoin“ (USA)

Matana Roberts (sax), Jason Palmer (tr), Shoko Nagai (p), Edward Perez (b), Tomas Andre Fujiwara (dr)

Balkan Beat Box (ISR/USA)

Tomer Yosef (voc, perc), Ori Kaplan (sax), Eyal Talmudi (sax), Uri Kinrot (g), Ben Hendler (b), Tamir Muskat (dr, sampler), plus additional singers

05 June 2006 / festival tent

Cologne Contemporary Jazz Orchestra plays „Slayer“ (DE)

Klaudia Hebbelmann (voc), Norbert Scholly (g), Marko Lackner (sax), Frank Sackenheim (sax), Claudius Valk (sax), Niels Klein (sax), Marcus Bartelt (sax), Andreas Schickentanz (tb), Peter Schwatlo (tb), Ansgar Striepens (tb), Wolf Schenk (tb), Mathias Schriefl (tp), Frank Wellert (tp), Ralf Hesse (tp), Matthias Bergmann (tp), Christian Winninghoff (tp), Florian Weber (p), Dietmar Fuhr (b), Nils Tegen (dr), Axel Knappmeyer (cond)

Stefan Bauer „Voyage“ (DE/USA) remembering Christoph Eidens

Michal Cohen (voc), Chris Bacas (sax), Stefan Bauer (vib, mar), Ugonna Okegwo (b), Ted Poor (dr)

Scorch Thing (FIN/SWE/NOR)

Raoul Björkenheim (g), Mats Gustafsson (bs), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (b), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr)

Susanna & The Magical Orchestra (NOR)

Susanna Wallumroed (voc), Morten Qvenild (keyb), Guest: Arve Henriksen (tp)

Dewey Redman Quartet (USA/IT)

Dewey Redman (ts), Rita Marcotulli (p), John Menegon (b), Matt Wilson (dr)

Minimal Cats Environment (GB/DE)

Lothar Ohlmeier (bcl), Tom Arthurs (tp), Roland Fidezius (b), Achim Krämer (dr)

Pa Pa Jo (DE/GB)

Paul Hubweber (tb), Paul Lovens (dr), John Edwards (b)

moers festival 2005

 

13 May 2005 / leisure park -— circus tent

Colin Towns Mask Orchestra (GB)

Colin Towns (cond), Guy Barker (tp), Paul Newton –(tp), Martin Shaw –(tp), Graham Russell (tp), Nathan Bray (tp), Alan Skidmore (sax), Nigel Hitchchock (sax), Simon Allen (sax), Phil Todd (sax), Julian Arguelles (sax), Barnaby Dickinson –(tb), Roger Williams –(tb), Alistair White (tb), Liam Kirkman (tb), Jim Watson (p), John Parricelli –(g), Dudley Phillips (b), Paul Clarvis –(perc), Ian Thomas (dr)

KTU (USA/FIN)

Grey Tunn (g), Samuli Kosminen (electr, sampler), Pat Mastelotto –(dr, electr), Kimmo Phjonen –(acc, voc)

Yohimbe Brothers (USA)

Vernon Reid –(g), DJ Logic –(tt), Latasha Diggs (voc, effects), Leon Gruenbaum (keyb, samples), Jared Nickerson (b), Deantoni Parks –(dr)

14 May 2005 / leisure park -— circus tent

Maria Schneider & Big Band of the Metropole Orkest (NL)

Maria Schneider (cond, comp), Marc Scholten –(as), Paul van der Feen (as), Leo Janssen (ts), Jos Beeren –(ts), Max Boeree –(bs), Jan Oosthof –(lead tp), Jan Hollander –(tp), Henk Heijink –(tp), Ruud Breuls (tp), Bart van Lier –(lead tb), Jan Nastiani –(tb), Hans Jorg Fink (bass tb), Hans Vroomans –(p), Friederike Darius (fl), Peter Tiehuis –(fl), Bart Fermie (cajon), Aram Kersbergen (jazz bass), Martijn Vink –(dr)

Trio Jourban (PSE)

Samir Jourban (oud, voc), Adnan Jourban (oud), Wissam Jourban (oud)

Masahiko Satoh & SAIFA Tribute to the Music of Masahiko Togashi (JPN)

Masahiko Satoh (p, cond), Natsuki Tamura (tp), Osamu Matsumoto (tb), Mabumi Yamaguchi –(ts, ss), Kosuke Mine (ts), Junko Yamashiro –(bass-tb), Shinichi Kato (b), Yoichi Okabe (perc), Masanori Ando –(dr)

La Cité Invisible (ESP/MAR/FRA)

Majid Bekass –(voc), Ines Bacan –(voc), Pedro Soler (g), Benat Achiary –(voc), Ramon Lopez (dr, perc)

Odean Pope Trio (USA)

Odean Pope (ts), Gerald Veasly –(eb), Cornell Rochester (dr)

The EX Party Convoy feat. Mohammed Jimmy Mohammed (NL/ETH/FRA/IT/JPN)

“The EX”: Andy Ex (g), Terrie Ex (g), GW Sok (voc), Massimo (b), Katherina Ex –(dr), Silent Block”: Xavier Charles (electr, tt), Jerome Jeanmart –(homemade perc), Frederic Le Junter (voc, sound machines), Stephane Levignernont (sounds), “Zu” Luca Mai (as, bs), Massimo Pupillo (b), Jacopo Battaglia (dr), “Zea” Arnold de Boer (voc, g), Remko Muermans –(keyb, voc), “ICP” feat. Getatchew Mekuria (ts), Tobi Delius –(ts), Mary Oliver (v), Tristan Honsinger –(clo), Enrst Glerum (b), Ab Baars (ts), Michael Moore (as), Cor Fuhler (p), Wolter Wierbos (tb), Thomas Heberer (tb), Han Bennink (dr), Mohammed Jimmy Mohammed (voc), Zewditu Yohannis (dance, voc), Messele Asmamaw –(krar), Asnake Gebreyes (dr), Anne James Chaton (sound poet), Hisako Horikawa (dance)

15 May 2005 / leisure park -— circus tent

David Thomas & Peru Ubu (USA)

David Thomas (voc, cond), Keith Moline (g, v, electr), Robert Wheeler (keyb, theremin), Michele Temple (b), Chris Cutler (dr, perc)

Farida Muhammad Ali & The Iraqi Maqam Ensemble (IRQ)

Farida Muhammad Ali (voc), Mohammed Gomar (jozza), Jamil Alassadi (qanun), Adnan Shanan Abdulamir (nay), Latif Alobaidi –(riqq), Karim Darwisch (oud)

Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Basso Nouveau (USA)

Jamaaladeen Tacuma (4-string e-bass), Gerald Veasley (6 string e-bass), Tyrone Brown (double bass), Warren Oree (double bass), Webb Thomas (dr)

DuOud & Modern Nights in Yemen (TUN/DZA/YE)


Shibuza Shirazu Orchestra (JPN)

Daisuke Fuwa (cond, eb), Hiroaki Katayama (ts), Han Sato (ts), Syoichiro Yashida (ts), Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi (as), Keiko Komori –(as), Hideki Tachibana (as), Akira Kitou (bs), Yoichiro Kita (tp), Mitsuhide Tatsumi –(tp), Kazushi ‘Santi’ Matsumoto (tb), Daisuke Takaoka (tba), Aya Murodate (fl, voc), Yuji Katsui (v), Sachiko Nakajima –(keyb), Dairo Suga (g), Hiroyuki Otsuka (g), Ryoichi Saito (g), Aki Ono (art), Hiroshi Higo –(eb), Hitoshi Kuramochi –(dr), Jun Isobe (dr), Mari Sekine (perc), Walti Bucheli –(panflute), Yumi ‘Pero’ Wada (dance), Toyomi ‘Rott’ Inoue (dance), Toyo Matsuabra (butoh dance), Shimo (butoh dance), Shinichi Watabe –(voc, actor), Tomoko Namba (voice, actor), Teruto Soejima (prod), Yasuhiko Abeta (stage design), Atsushi Tanaka (sounds), Yuichi Yokozawa (vj), Kenichi Aoyama (painter)

16 May 2005 / leisure park -— circus tent

Fes (BEL)

Bruno Vansina (bs), Michel Mast –(ts), Benjamin Bourtreur –(as), Peter Vermeersch (cl), Tom Wouters (cl, xyl, vcl), Bart Maris (tp), Luc van Lieshout (tp), Marc Meeuwissen (tb), Stefaan Blancke (tb), Berlinde De Man (tba), Wim Willaert (acc, vcl), Peter Vandenberghe (p, keyb), Kristof Roseeuw (b), Teun Verbruggen (dr)

Louis Sclavis & Big Napoli Walls (FRA)

Louis Sclavis –(cl, sax), Mederic Collignon (tp, voc, effects), Vincent Courtois (clo), Hasse Poulsen –(g), Dgiz (rap), Paul Brousseau (keyb, electr), Francois Merville (dr)

Mercan Dede (TUR)

Mercan Dede (ney, bendir, voc, tt, samples, electr. sounds), Ismail Darici –(perc), Hüseyin Ceylan (perc), Goksel Baktagi (kanun), Aykut Sütoglu (cl, tp), Mira (dance)

Christina Zavalloni Open Quartet (IT)

Christian Zavalloni (voc), Fabrizio Puglisi (p), Gianluca Peterella (tb), Antonio Borghini –(b), Francesco Cusa –(dr)

DJ Grazzhoppa’s DJ Bigband (BEL)

DJ Grazzhoppa (tt), DJ Lamont (tt), DJ Smimooz Exel (tt), DJ Mixmonster Menno (tt), DJ XXL (tt), DJ Yzerbeat (tt), DJ J to the C (tt), DJ Boulaone (tt), DJ Ptimus (tt), DJ Vindictiv (tt), DJ Iron –(tt), DJ Courtasock (tt), Fabrizio Cassol (sax), Monique Harcum (voc), Zumo des Scumos (vj)

moers festival 2004

 

28. Mai 2004 / leisure park -— circus tent

David Murray Cuban Big Band (CUB/USA)

David Murray (ts), Irving Acao Sierra (ts), Orlando Sanchez Soto (ts), Roman Filiu Oreilly (as), Ariel Bringuez Ruiz (as), Moises Marquez Leyva (bs), Bacilio Marquez Richards (tp), Alexander Brown Cabrera (tp), Rafael Arquimedes Gavilan Cana (tp), Denis Cuni Rodriguez (tb), Heikel Fabian Trimino (tb), Amauri Perez Rodriguez (tb), Yuniel Sanchez Milanes (tumbadora), Roberto Carcasses Colon (p), Narciso Reyes Hernandez (db), Olivier Valdes Rey (dr)

Topaz (USA)

Erik Friedlander (clo), Andy Laster (sax), Stomu Takeishi (b), Satoshi Takeishi (dr)

Helge Schneider solo (DE)

Helge Schneider (voc, p, poetry, sax, painting, vib, dance, dr)

The Arab Orchestra of Nazareth (ISR)

Lubna Salame (voc), Nizar Radwan (v, cond), Safwan Kinaneh (v), Munir Besharat (v), Bashir Assadi (v), Mouin Daniel (v), Eissa Awad (oanun), Alfred Haggar (nay), Fransoi Khell (clo), Ramzi Besharat (tambourin), Adel Khoury (darbuka), Samir Yassin (oud)

29 May 2004 / leisure park -— circus tent

Le Sacre du Tympan (FRA)

Aude Challeat (fl), Guillaume Dutrieux (tp, bugle), Yann Martin (tp, bugle), Christophe Monniot (reeds), Remi Sciuto (reeds, fl; Frederic Gastard - reeds; Mathieu Donarier - reeds), Julien Chirol (tb), Daniel Zimmermann (tb), Pascal Benech (tb), Renald Villoteau (tba), Nicolas Mathuriau (glsp, xyl, vib), Vincent Taurelle (p, synth, sampler), Fred Pallem (b, cond, comp), Vincent Taeger (dr)

Rovo (JPN)

Yuji Katsui (el-v), Seiichi Yamamoto (g), Jin Harada (b), Yasuhiro Yoshigaki (perc, dr), Yoichi Okabe (perc, dr), Tatsuki Masuko (synth), Koji Nakanishi (synth), Noriya Maekawa (sounds), Yukio Wajima (visuals), Haruka Sakota (vj), Yuki Ohta (vj)

Sainkho & Digital Mutation (RU-TY/USA/UKR/RUS)

Sainkho Namtchylak (voc), Ned Rothenberg (sax), German Popov (samples, electr), Mikhail Zhukov (dr)

Nils Wogram & Root 70 (DE/NZ/USA)

Nils Wogram (tb), Hayden Chisholm (sax, cl), Mat Penman (b), Jochen Rückert (dr)

Clotaire K (LIB)

Clotaire K (voc, oud, rap), LNB (rap, breakdance, human beatbox), DJ Ewae (tt), Do (b), Denis Capus (dr, human beatbox)

Mars Williams & Liquid Soul (USA)

Mars Williams (reeds), Dirty MF (voc, rap), DJ Logic (tt), Joe Miller (tp), Andy Baker (tb), Tom Klein (g), Chuck-A-Luck (b), Jose Rendon (perc), Ron Barnes (dr)

30 May 2004 / leisure park -— circus tent

Evelyn Glennie & Fred Frith (GB)

Evelyn Glennie (perc), Fred Frith (g)

Collectif Slang (FRA)

Mederic Collignon (voc, cor, sounds), Laurent Geniez (sax, fl), Maxime Delpierre (g), Alexandre Hiele (b), David Aknin (perc, dr)

Ned Rothenberg Double Band (USA)

Ned Rothenberg (as, ss, fl), Marty Ehrlich (as, ss, fl), Jerome Harris (eg, eb), Stomu Takeishi (b, eb), Michael Sarin (dr), Satoshi Takeishi –(dr)

Fernando Lameirinhas (PRT/NL)

Fernando Lameirinhas (voc, g), Antonio Lameirinhas (voc, b, perc), Juan Pablo Dobal (p, voc), Jasper Blom (sax) Liber Torriente –(dr)

Revelation-Trio (USA)

Hugh Ragin (tp), Kent Kessler (b), Hamid Drake (dr)

David Thomas & Reflections in the Mirrorman (GB/USA)

David Thomas (voc, melodeon), Jackie Leven (voc), Keith Moliné (g, v, electr), Andy Diagram (tp, electr), Michael Cosgrove (tp, key)

31 May 2004 / leisure park -— circus tent

"frank zappa's hot licks (and funny smells)" / Colin Towns & NDR Bigband (GB/SWE/DE/USA/PL/ARG)

Colin Towns (cond, arr), Lennart Axelsson (tp), Ingolf Burkhardt (tp), Claus Stötter (tp), Reiner Winterschladen (tp), Joe Gallardo (tb), Dan Gottshall (tb), Ingo Lahme (tb), Stefan Lottermann (tb), Fiete Felsch (as), Peter Bolte (as), Christof Lauer (ts), Lutz Büchner (ts), Frank Delle (bs), Vladyslav Sendecki (p), Stephan Diez (g), Lucas Lindholm (b), Marcio Doctor (perc), Ian Thomas –(dr)

Ketil Bjørnstad & Sea Farer Song (NOR)

Ketil Bjørnstad (keyb), Kristin Asbjørnsen (voc), Svante Henrysson (clo), Bjørn Kjellemyr (b), Per Lindvall (dr)

Bill Bruford & Earthworks featuring Tim Garland (GB)

Tim Garland (sax), L. R. Gwilym Simcock (p), Mark Hodgson (b), Bill Bruford (dr)

XmarsX (USA)

Mars Williams (sax), Frederic Lonberg Holm (clo), Wayne Kramer (g), Greg Suran (g), Kent Kessler (b), Dave Suycott (dr)

Brotherhood of Brass (USA) feat. Frank London's Klezmer Brass All Stars & Boban Markovic' Orkestar (SRB)

Frank London (tp), Matt Darriau (sax), Merlin Shepherd (cl), Curtis Hasselbring (tb), Paul Morrissett (bs, hrn), Ron Caswell (tba), David Licht (dr), Boban Markovic (voc, flh), Srdjan Spasic (flh), Marko Markovic (flh), Jovica Ajdarevic (flh), Goran Spasic (tenor horn), Asim Ajdinovic (tenor horn), Isidor Eminovic (tenor horn), Sasa Alisanovic (helicon), Dragoljub Eminovic (tenor horn), Asmet Eminovic (perc) Nedzat Zumberovic –(dr)

moers festival 2003

 

06 June 2003 / leisure park -— circus tent

Gangbe Brass Band (BEN)

Aristide Agondanou (voc, tp, perc), Martial Ahouandjinou –(voc, tb), Willy David A. Benni (voc, tp, perc), Benoit Avihoue (voc, tp, perc), Athanase O. Dehoumon (voc, tp, sax, perc), Lucien Gbaguidi (sax), Jean d’’Arc Gnonlonfoun (voc, perc), Samuel Gnonlonfoun (voc, tp, perc), Joseph Houessou (voc, tb, perc), James Vodounnon –(voc, tb, euphonium)

Sun Ra Arkestra (USA)

Marshall Allen (as, fl, dir), Art Jenkins (voc), Lewis Keel (ts) Rey Scott (bs), Noel Scott (as), Michael Ray (tp) Fred Adams (tp), Dave Davis (tb), Tyrone Hill (tb), Dave Hotep (g), Elson Nascimento (perc), Bill Davis (b), Luqman Ali (dr)

WHO Trio (CH/USA)

Michel Wintsch (p), Bänz Oester (b), Gerry Hemingway (dr)

Ljiljana Buttler & Mostar Sevdah Reunion (SRB/BIH)

Ljiljana Buttler (voc), Ilijaz Delic (voc), Mustafa Santic (acc, cl), Milic Petrovic (g), Sandi Durakovic (rhythm guitar), Kosta Latinovic (double bass), Nedeljko Kovacevic (v), Sead Avdic (dr)

07 June 2003 / leisure park -— circus tent

Samir & Wissam Joubran (PAL)

Samir Joubran (oud), Wissam Joubran (oud)

Michiel Borstlap - Bill Bruford Duo (NL/GB)

Michiel Borstlap (p), Bill Bruford (dr)

Pierre Audétat Group (CH)

Pierre Audétat (sampler), Laurent Poget (eg), Jean-Jacques Pedretti (tb), Christophe Turchi (as)

Chan Band (JPN)

Ayako Sasaki (voc, key), Yoichiro Kita (tp), Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi (reeds), Keiko Komori (reeds), Kazuhisa Uchihashi (g), Daisuke Fuwa (b), Mari Sekine (dr), Sayaka Nakada (dance), Yumi Wada (dance), Mayumi Fukuzaki (dance), Kenichiro Hoshino (butoh-dance), Masashi Sugiyama (happenist), Atsushi Tanaka (sound engineer) Yasuhiko Abeta (stage director)

Mariem Hassan & Leyoad (ESH)

Mariem Hassan (voc, tbal), Shueta (voc, tbal), Faknash (voc, tbal, dance), Jeirana (voc, tbal, dance), Aziza Brahim (voc, perc), Nayim Alal (voc, g, tidinit), Feku (g, b)

Ojos de Brujo (ESP)

Ramón Giménez (flamenco guitar), Paco Lomeña (flamenco guitar, jaleos, palmas), Marina "La Canillas" (voc, jipjopeo), Juanlu "Er Canijo" (b), Xavi Turull (cajón flamenco, tablas, congas, cooking), Panko (scratchism), Max (bongó, darbouka, tablas, congas, beat box), Sergio Ramos (cajón flamenco, dr)

08 June 2003 / leisure park -— circus tent

Corrie van Binsbergen 4 (NL)

Corrie van Binsbergen (g), Pieter Jan Cramer (p, acc), Ernst Glerum (b), Nout Ingen-Howaz (dr), Guigou Chenevier (dr)

Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico (GRE)

Savina Yannatou (voc), Lamia Bedioui (voc), Yannis Alexandris (oud, g, tamboura), Kostas Vomvolos (kanoun, acc, caliba, tamboura), Kyriakos Gouventas (v), Haris Lambrakis (nay), Tassos Misyrlis (clo), Michalis Siganidis (double-bass), Lefteris Ahgouridakis (perc) Antonis Maratos (perc)

Demierre/Guy/Niggli - (CH/GB)

Jacques Demierre (p), Barry Guy (double-bass), Lucas Niggli (dr, perc)

Rajery (MAD)

Rajery Randrianarisoa (voc, valiha), Raymond Rakotoarisoa (voc), Jean Charles Razanakoto (g), Radanz (eb), Judicael Vahiniry Rabaroelina (dr, perc)

Charles Lloyd Quartet (USA)

Charles Lloyd (ts, fl, taragato), Geri Allen (p), Bob Hurst (b), Eric Harland (dr)

09 June 2003 / leisure park -— circus tent

George Russell & the Living Time Orchestra (USA)


Palle Mikkelborg (tp), Stanton Davis (tp), Stuart Brooks (tp), Dave Bargeron (tb), Richard Edwards (tb), Andy Sheppard (sax), Chris Biscoe (sax), Pete Hurt (sax), Hiraoke Honshuku (fl, elec), Brad Hatfield ( key), Steve Lodder (key), Mike Walker (g), Bill Urmson (eb), Pat Hollenbeck (perc), George Russell (ld)

Kazutoki Umezu „KiKi" Band (JPN)

Kazutoki Umezu (as), Kido Natsuki (eg), Hayakawa Takeharu (eb), Niida Kozo (dr)

Steamboat Switzerland Extended Ensemble (CH/GB/USA/NL) plays ORANGE SLICE by David Dramm

Dominik Blum (hammond organ, analog synthesizer, p), Gerard Bouwhuis (sampling keyb, p), Marino Pliakas (eb), Pete Wilson (eb), Lucas Niggli (dr, perc), Remo Signer (dr, perc), Marco Blaauw (tp), Reijer Dorresteijn (tp), Bob Koertshuis (tp), Willy Strehler (live sound), Clare Gallagher (monitor sound), David Dramm (live electronics)

Sanda Weigl & Gipsy Killer (DE/USA)

Sanda Weigl (voc), Anthony Coleman (p, key), Ted Reichman (acc), Doug Wiselman (cl), Curtis Hasselbrink (tb), Pablo Aslan (b), Roberto Rodriguez (dr)

Mercan Dede (TUR)

Mercan Dede (voc, ney, bendir, tt, samples, electronic sounds), Husnu Senlendirici (cl), Gosksel Baktagir (kanun), Mehmet Akatay (perc), Scott Russel (dr), Mira Burke (dance)

moers festival 2002

 

17 May 2002 / leisure park -— circus tent

The African Jazz Allstars (ZAF/TAN/NIG/GHA/SUD/CON)

Lucky Ranku (g, ld), Pinise Saul (voc), Claude Deppa (tp), Fayyaz Virji (tb), Bukky Leo (ts), Tony Kofi (bs), Ntshuks Bonga (as), Dele Sosimi (p), Sami el Salahi (b), Brice Wassy (dr), Koko Kayinda (perc)

Ronald Snijders Kaseko Jazz (SUR/NL)

Ronald Snijders (fl), Franklin Ceasar (reeds), Alwin Reingout (tb), Joe Rivera (tp), Robin van Geerke (key), Robby Alberga (g), Randy Wintertal (b), Danielle Felter (kawina bench), Glenn Kloppenburg (skratjiedrum), Cherish Snijders (hari kawina drum), Chantal Snijders (koti kawina drum), Varensja Snijders (timba kawina drum), Walther Muringen (dr)

William Cepeda Afro-Rican Jazz Band (PUR)

Rico William Cepeda (tb), Omar Kabir (tp), Miguel Zenon (as, fl), Uli G. (keyb), Paul Romero (g), Tony Batista (b), Jorge Perez (dr), Roland Morales (perc)

18 May 2002 / leisure park -— circus tent

Per Henrik Wallin Trio (SWE)

Per Henrik Wallin (p), Niels Ölmedal (b), Steve Reid (dr)

Steamboat Switzerland (CH)

Dominik Blum (hammond organ, p, electronics), Marino Pliakas (b, electronics) Lucas Niggli (dr, perc)

LucEx & 4 walls (GB/NL)

Phil Minton (voc), Veryan Weston (p), Luc Ex (b), Michael Vatcher (dr, perc)

Misha Alperin's & Moscow Art Trio feat. Eli Kristin Hovdsveen Hagen (RUS/NOR)

Arkady Shilkloper (frh, voice), Segey Starostin (voc, cl, folk reeds), Misha Alperin (p), Eli Kristin Hovdsveen Hagen (voc, plastic tubes)

Louis Sclavis & ,,Napoli's Walls" (FRA/DK)

Louis Sclavis (reeds), Médéric Collignon (tp, voc), Hasse Poulsen (g), Vincent Courtois (clo)

Shibusa-Shirazu Orchestra (JPN/CH)

Daisuke Fuwa (b, ld, comp, cond), Aya Murodate (voc), Ayako Sasaki (voc, key), Kunihiro Izumi (voc, as, shakuhachi), Walter Bucheli (pan-fl), Yuji Katsui (v), Takashi Shibuya (key), Yoichiro Kita (tp), Hiroaki Katayama (ts), Tesu Hirosawa (ts), Nobuhiro Nakane (tb), Naoki Hanajima (bcl), Daisuke Takaoka (tu), Ryuichi Yoshida (bs), Ichiro Kitoh (bs), Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi (reeds), Keiko Komori (reeds), Takayuki Kato (g), Jiro Sarutani (g), Hiroshi Higo (b), Yasuhiro Yoshigaki (dr), Masahiro Uemura (dr), Mari Sekine (perc), Sayaka Nakada (dance), Yumi Wada (dance), Kenichiro Hoshino (butoh-dance), Toyo Matsubara (butoh-dance), Mayumi Shirasaki (butoh-dance), Saburo Tokuhisa (butoh-dance), Shinichi Watabe (actor), Masashi Sugiyama (happenist), Aki Ono (stage art), Gahaku Aoyama (stage art), Yasuhiko Abeta (stage director), Atsushi Tanaka (sounds), Jun Masuyama (instrument keeper), Teruto Soejima (producer)

19 May 2002 / leisure park -— circus tent

Kroyt (NOR)

Kristin Asbjornsen (voc), Øyvind Brandtsegg (vibes, programming), Thomas Dahl (g), Magnus Torkildsen (sound), Atle Ramsoy Halle (live filming)

Revolution³ (GB/FR/DE)

eRikm (tt), philip jeck (tt), fshuttle services (tt, elec)

Lucas Niggli Zoom (CH)

Nils Wogram (tb), Phillip Schaufelberger (g), Lucas Niggli (dr, perc)

Tous Dehors - 'Dommage à Glenn' (FRA)

Laurent Dehors (reeds, cornemuse), Catherine Delaunay (reeds), Michel Massot (tb, tu), Jacky Lignon (acc), Jean Marc Quillet (vib, marimbaphone), David Chevallier (g), Francois Merville (dr), Bertrand Bigot (effects, sounds)

Vienna Art Orchestra - ,,Art & Fun.25" (AUT/CH)

Mathias Rüegg (ld), Anna Lauvergnac (voc), Thorsten Benkenstein (tp), Matthieu Michel (tp), Bumi Fian (tp), Thomas Gansch (tp), Adrian Mears (tb, didgeridoo), Robert Bachner (tb), Christian Muthspiel (tb), Ed Partyka (tb, tu), Klaus Dickbauer (reeds, fl), Florian Bramböck (reeds), Harry Sokal (reeds), Andy Scherrer (ts), Herwig Gradischnig (bs), Alegre Correa (g), perc; Martin Koller (eg), Georg Breinschmid (b), Robert Riegler (eb) Mario Gonzi (dr), Jogo Mayer (dr), Ronald Matky (sounds), Reto Schubiger (lights), Thomas Hötzeneder (visual effects)

20 May 2002 / leisure park -— circus tent

Vienna Art Orchestra - ,,A centenary journey" (AUT)

Mathias Rüegg (ld), Anna Lauvergnac (voc), Thorsten Benkenstein (tp), Matthieu Michel (tp), Bumi Fian (tp), Thomas Gansch (tp), Adrian Mears (tb, didgeridoo), Robert Bachner (tb), Christian Muthspiel  (tb), Ed Partyka (tb, tu), Klaus Dickbauer (reeds, fl), Florian Bramböck (reeds), Harry Sokal (reeds), Andy Scherrer (ts), Herwig Gradischnig (bs), Alegre Correa (g, perc), Martin Koller (eg), Georg Breinschmid (b), Robert Riegler (eb), Mario Gonzi (dr), Jogo Mayer (dr), Ronald Matky (sounds), Reto Schubiger (lights), Thomas Hötzeneder (visual effects)

Rève d'Éléphant Orchestra (BEL)

Pierre Bernard (fl), Laurent Blondiau (tp, flh), Michel Massot (tba, tb), Jean-Yves Evrard (g), Michel Debrulle (dr), Etienne Plumer (dr, perc), Stephan Pougin (perc)

Boris Kovac & LaDaABa Orchest (SRB)

Boris Kovac (sax), Bogdan Rankovic (reeds), Goran Penic (acc), Olah Vince (g, v), Ervin Malina (b), lstvan Cik (dr), Marinko Vukmanovic (sounds)

Roots and Wires feat. DJ M. Singe plus DJ l-Sound
 (CH)
Hans Koch (reeds, elec, sequencer), Martin Schütz (electric 5-string cello, clo, elec, sequencer), Fredy Studer (dr, perc), DJ M. Singe (tt) DJ l-Sound (tt)

Omar Sosa Octet 'Sentir' (CUB/USA)

Omar Sosa (p, comp), Martha Galarraga (voc), SUB Z Voice (rap), Eric Crystal (reeds), Geoff Brennan  (b), Bouchalb Abdelhadi (voc, v, guembri, moroccan dr), Gustavo Ovalles (perc, congas), Elliott Kavee (dr)

moers festival 2001

 

01 June 2001 / leisure park -— circus tent

Dances - The Music of Gianluigi Trovesi (IT/DE)

WDR Bigband feat. Gianluigi Trovesi (ld, comp, cl, bcl), Markus Stockhausen (tp, flh), Tom Rainey (dr), Andy Haderer (tp, fl), Klaus Osterloh (tp, fl), John Marshall (tp, fl), Rick Kiefer (tp, fl), Rob Bruynen (tp, fl), Ludwig Nuss (tb), Dave Horler (tb), Bernt Laukamp (tb), Heiner Wiberny (as, fl, cl), Harald Rosenstein (as, fl, cl), Oliver Peters (ts, fl, cl), Rolf Römer (ts, fl, cl), Jens Neufang (bs, fl, cl), Frank Chastenier (p), Paul Shigihara (g), John Goldsby –(b)

M.A. Numminen (FIN)

M.A. Numminen (voc), Jani Uhlenius (p)

The Soul Brothers (ZAF)

David Masondo (voc), Japan Sidoyi (voc), Vusi Maluza (voc), Sipho Bhengu (voc), Mbongeleni Dladla (voc), Maxwell Mngadi (g), Moses Ngwenya (keyb), Ray Mavundla (reeds), Javas Magubane (reeds), Thomas Phale (reeds), Sicelco Ndlela (b), Bongani Nsele (dr)

Phuzekhemisi & Nothembi (ZAF)

Phuzekhemisi J. Mnyandu (g), Nothembi Mkhwebane  (g), Mzwandile David (acc), George Nxusa (b), Mandla Nene (voc), Derrick Gambushe (voc), J. Cira (voc), Hilda Skosana (voc), Enny M. Tema (voc), Sannah B. Mkhwebane (voc)

02 June 2001 / leisure park -— circus tent

Dr. Nerve & Sirius String Quartet (USA)

Nick Didkovski (g), Yves Duboin (ss, fl), Rob Henke (tp), Kathleen Supové (keyb), Michael Lytle (bcl), Greg Anderson (b), Leo Ciesa (dr), Joyce Hammann (v), Mary Withaker (v), Ron Lawrence (va), Tomas Ulrich (clo)

Jeri Brown Quartet (USA)

Jeri Brown (voc), Stephen Scott (p), Avery Sharpe (b), Wali Muhammad (dr)
Russel Gunn

Ethnomusicology (USA)

Russel Gunn (voc, tp), Gregory Tardy (ts, fl), Bruce Williams (as), Andre Heyward (tb), James Hurt (p), Rodney Jordan (b), Woody Williams (dr), Khalil Kwame Bell (perc), DJ Apollo (tt)

Tony Martinez & The Cuban Power (CUB)

Tony Martinez (voc, as, ts, fl), Arnaldo Martinez  (voc), Virginia Quesada (voc), Eduardo Cespedes (voc), Leandro Saint-Hill (ts, ss, fl), Eugenio Samón (tr), Leonardo Gobin (tb), Dudu Penz (b), César Correa (p, keyb), Juan Carlos Abreu (timbales), Rodrigo Rodriguez (congas)

Cándido Fabre y su Banda (CUB)

Cándido Fabre (voc), Omar Pupo Sánchez (voc), Zazel Maria Diaz Rodriguez (voc), Luis Ramón Hernández Reyes (g), Juan Cabrera Almeida (g), Oscar Luis Vázquez Llumbet (fl), Bernardo Andres Lopez Isaac (p), Wilfredo Fernando Alonso Naranjo (v), Juan Simon Castillo Peña (v), Jorge Luis Gomez Navas (keyb), Luis Arnaldo Barroso Hierrezuela (b), Roberto Miguel Chala Cabrera (congas), Juan Semanat Gallardo (timbals)

Defunkt Big Band (USA)

Joseph Bowie (voc, tb), Byron Bowie (cond), Kelli Sae  (voc), James Salter (ts), Greg Johnson (ts), Jorge Sylvester (as), Alvin Morris (as), Alex Harding (bs), John Mulkerin (tp), Danny Forrest (tp), Dwuane Eubanks (tp), Ronnie Jackson (tb), Paul Akerson (tb), Donald Miller  (tb), Kim Clarke (b), Tobias Ralph (dr), Adam Klipple (keyb)

03 June 2001 / leisure park -— circus tent

Satoko Fujii Quartet (JPN)

Satoko Fujii (p), Natsuki Tamura (tp), Takeharu Hayakawa (eb), Tatsuya Yoshida (dr)

Boban Markovic Orkestar (SRB)

Boban Markovic (tp), Jovica Ajdarevic (tp), Srdjan Spasic (tp), Momcilo Krstic (as), Dragoljub Eminovic (t-h), Asim Ajdinovic (t-h), Selistar Eminovic (t-h), Srdjan Eminovic (t-h), Sasa Alisanovic (helicon), Srboljub Mirkovic (dr), Asmet Eminovic (dr)

Tukki - Être en voyage (SEN/NL/RUS/GER/BUL/USA)

Mola Sylla (voc, m'bira, xalam), Elhadj Cissoko (kora), Afée PB Kassé (lead-g), Serigne M'Backe (perc), Ernst Reijseger (clo), Alexei Levin (acc, p), Wladimir Volkov (d-b), Praful (sax, fl), Petar Doundakov (keyb, sampler), Clarence Becton (dr)

Soupsongs (GB)

The Music of Robert Wyatt feat. Annie Whitehead  (voc, tb, arr), Julie Tippet (voc), Ian Maidman (voc, g), Larry Stabbins (ts), Lol Coxhill (as), Harry Beckett (tp), Janette Mason (keyb, p), Steve Lamb (b), Liam Genockey (dr, perc)

Supersilent (NOR)

Deathprod / Helge Steen (treatments), Stale Storlokken (keyb), Arve Henrikson (tp), Jarle Vespestad (dr), Audun Strype –(sound)

04 June 2001 / leisure park -— circus tent

Die Regierung (CH)

Heinz Büchel  (b), Roland Altherr (voc, p), Martin Baumer (handorgel), Franco Scagnet (perc), Hans-Peter Dörig (synth (dr), Massimo Schilling (g), Hansueli Tischhauser (g)

David Thomas & Two Pale Boys (USA/GB)

David Thomas (voc, melodeon), Keith Moliné (g), Andy Diagram (tp)

Fred Frith (GB)

Fred Frith (g, electronics)

David Murray & M'Bizo featuring the World Saxophone Quartet (USA/ZAF)

Pinise Saul (voc) Sipho Mhlongo (voc), Sello Makhene  (voc), Ditsebe Leguabe (voc), Lucky Ranku (g), Marvyn Africa (p), Louis Moholo (dr), Herbie Tsoade (b), Klod Kiavue (perc), David Murray (ts), Oliver Lake (as, ss), Ron Blake (as), Hamiet Bluiett (bs)

The Residents (USA)

Resident A (voc), Resident B (remote control), Resident C (electronic perc), Resident D (el-g), Guest A (voc), Guest B  (keyb)

moers festival 2000

 

09 June 2000 / leisure park -— circus tent

Peter Herborn (DE/USA)

Antonio Hart (as), Andreas Bölke (as, fl, cl),— Gary Thomas (ts, fl), Axel Knappmeyer (ts, fl, cl), Adam Kolkers (ts, bcl), Dave Ballou (tp, flh), Stefan Meinberg (tp, flh), Taylor Haskins (tp, flh),— Robin Eubanks (tb), Ansgar Striepens (tb), Jürgen Neudert (tb), Jeff Nelson (btb),— Andreas Wahl (g), Tim Murphy (p, keyb), John Hebert (b), Gene Jackson (dr), Peter Herbor (comp, arr, cond)

Danyèl Waro (REU)

Danyèl Waro (voc, kayanm, tanbou), Sami Pageaux-Waro (voc), Serz Dafrevil (kayanm, tanbou, bob, tryang), Fred Belhomme (pikér)

Lenine (BRA)

Lenine (voc, g),— Pedro Sá (g), Marcelo Brandao (b),— Pantico Rocha (dr),— Fabio de Oliviera (dj, effects)

10 June 2000 / leisure park -— circus tent

Ex Orkest (NL)

Andy Ex (g), Terrie Ex (g, b),— Luc Ex (b),— Katrin Bornefeld (perc),— GW Sok (voc), Jaap Blonk (voc), Han Buhrs (voc),— Michael Moore (cl), Felicity Provan (tp), —Roy Paci (tp), Wolter Wierbos (tb),— Joost Buis (tb), Ferrie Heyne (tb),— Ernst Glerum (double-b),— Wilbert de Joode (double-b),— Gert-Jan Blom (double-b, bass mouth-organ, bass thumb-piano), Michael Vatcher (perc),— Wilf Plum (perc), Jan Mulder (poetry), Hamish McKeich (cond)

FM Einheit & Gry (DE/DK)

Gry Bagoien (voc), FM Einheit (scratches, beats, perc),— Sjang Coenen (b), Saskia von Klitzing (dr)

Wimme (FIN)

Wimme Saari (voc), Tapani Rinne (b-cl, whistle), Jari Kokkonen (keyb, samplers), Matti Wallenius (acoustic-g, banjo, ukulele, mandolin)

Hugh Ragin Trumpet Ensemble / Tribute to Lester Bowie (USA)

Hugh Ragin (tp),— Omar Kabir (tp),— James Zollar (tp),— Dante Winslow (tp),— Adam Klipple (p), Jaribu Shahid (b),— Bruce Cox (dr)

Shibusashirazu Orchestra (JPN)

Daisuke Fuwa (ld, comp, cond, b),— Aya Murodate (voc),— Midori Yoshioka (voc),— Ayako Sasaki (voc, key), Kunihiro Izumi (voc, as, shakuhachi), Yuji Katsui (v), Takeshi Shibuya (key), Yoichiro Kita (tp), Hiroaki Katayama (ts), Tetsu Hirosawa (ts),— Junji Hirose (ts),— Nobuhiro Nakane (tb),— Naoki Hanashima (b-cl), Daisuke Takaoka (tu), Ryuichi Yoshida (bs),— Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi (as, ss),— Yutaka Ota (as, ryuteki), Takayuki Kato (g),— Akihiro Ishiwatari (g), Hiroshi Higo (b),— Aki Ono (b), Chizuko Yamazaki (shamisen), Takayuki Matsumura (perc),— Yasuhiro Yoshigaki (dr), Shiro Onuma (dr), Masahiro Uemura (dr), Sayaka Nakada (dance), Yumi Wada (dance),— Kenichiro Hoshino (butoh-dance),— So Ueda (butoh-dance), Toyo Matsubara (butoh-dance),— Ikumi (butoh-dance),— Mayumi (butoh-dance), Masashi Kasahara (actor),— Shuichi Hayashi (act),— Masashi Sugiyama (happenist),— Fumio Ueki (stage art), Yukari Miura (stage art), Yasuhiko Abeta (stage director)

11 June 2000 / leisure park -— circus tent

Jazz Jamaica All Stars (JAM/GB)

Gary Crosby –(ld, double-b), Juliet Roberts –(voc), Eddie 'Tan Tan' Thornton –(tp), Guy Barker (tp), Kevin Robinson (tp), Colin Graham (tp), Fayyaz Virji (tb), Winston Rollins (tb), Annie Whitehead (tb), Trevor Edwards (tb), Andy Sheppard (reeds), Michael 'Bammie' Rose (reeds), Denys Baptiste (reeds), Brian Edwards (reeds), Orphy Robinson (vib, marimba), Clifton `Bigga`Morrison –(keyb), Alan Weekes (g), Tony Uter (perc), Kenrick Rowe –(dr)

Kimmo Pohjonen (FIN)

Kimmo Pohjonen –(voc, acc)

Rajery (MDG)

Gemain Randrianarisoa a.k.a. Rajery –(valiha), Charles Razanakoto –(g), Toty (b), Raymond Rakotoarisoa (perc)

Ernst Reijseger@Sur Place (NL/FRA/USA)

Ernst Reijseger –(clo), Louis Sclavis (cl), Stian Carstensen –(acc), Franky Douglas (g), Alan Purves (perc, dr)

Isotope 217 (USA)

Robert Mazurek (cornet), Jeff Parker (g), Matt Lux (b), Dan Bitney (perc, dr), John Herndon –(perc, dr)

Omar Sosa Sextet (CUB/USA)

Will Power (voc), Omar Sosa (p), Sheldon Brown (sax), Geoff Brennan (b), Gustavo Ovalles (perc), Elliot Kavee (dr)

12 June 2000 / leisure park -— circus tent

Le Grotorkèstre (FRA)

Etienne Roche (ld, tb), Michèle Véronique (v), Marie Garait (hélicon), Pierre Flory (tu), Claudie Bouchet –(tp), Elisabeth Gavalda (tp), Radek Klukowski (tp), Gilles Polzat –(tp), Didier Pugeat –(tp), Michel Barraud (tb), Michael Buxton (tb), Yves Marceau (tb), Phillipe Blin –(fl), Michel Souyri (cl), Olivier Darcissac (cl), Nanoune Faure (ss), Chris Chanet (bs), Johannès Leis (bs), Laurent Bigot (as), Thérèse Bosc –(as), Nicolas Lanier (as), Jacky Bethular (ts), Doro Di Manta (ts), Christian Verdot (ts), Philippe Neveu (ob), Viviane Estavoyer (bassoon), Marie-Claire Dupuy (vib), Agnès Binet (acc), Guy Marrec (g), Frédéric Vincent (contra-b), Marc Altavilla (perc), Jano Athénol –(dr), Jean-Michel Girard (dr)

Nils Wogram & Roots 70 (DE/NZ/USA)

Nils Wogram (tb), Hayden Chisholm (sax, cl), Mat Penman (b), Jochen Rückert (dr)

Louis Sclavis New Quintet (FRA)

Louis Sclavis –(cl), Vincent Courtois (clo), Jean Luc Cappozzo (tp), Bruno Chevillon –(b), François Merville (dr)

Radici Trio (IT)

Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Gianni Coscia (acc), Stefano Bertoli (perc)

Moondive III (USA/NL)

Mola Sylla (voc), Ray Anderson (tb), Ernst Reijseger (clo), Michel Godard (tu, serpent), Lesley Joseph (b-g) Eddy Veldman (dr), Ruben van Roon –(electronics, dr)

David Murray "Speaking in Tongues" (USA)

David Murray –(ts), Evelyn Curinton (voc, p), Claudine Amina Myers (voc, p, Hammond B3), Donald Smith (p, Hammond B3), Joseph Bowie (tb), Rassul Siddik (tp), Clarence Jenkins (b), Renzel Merritt (dr)