moers festival 2021

21. Mai 2021

La Tène + guest (CH, FR)
Laurent Peter - (d’incise) - Indian Harmonium, elec, Cyril Bondi (perc), Guilhem Lacroux (g), Jacques Puech (bagpipes), Jérémie Sauvage (b), Louis Jacques (bagpipes)

Große Kleine Allee Band (BR, DE, MX, NZ, US)
Angelika Niescier (sax), Simon Rummel (glockenspiel, harmonika, toys4us), Achim Tang (b), Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Michael Schiefel (voc), Julia Hülsmann (p), Hayden Chisholm (sax), Carolin Pook (vl), John-Dennis Renken (tp), Kim Josephine Bode (fl, recorder), Emilio Gordoa (vib), Mariá Portugal (dr), Kevin Shea (dr), Matt Mottel (keys)

Joëlle Léandre / Gerald Cleaver (FR, US)
Joëlle Léandre (b), Gerald Cleaver (dr)

aerosolo#1: Brad Mehldau (US)
Brad Mehldau (p)

WILL GUTHRIE & ENSEMBLE NIST-NAH
Will Guthrie (drums, percussion, gamelan, composition, conception and arrangements), Prune Bécheau (gamelan), Charles Dubois (gamelan), Thibault Florent (gamelan), Amélie Grould (gamelan), Mark Lockett (gamelan), Sven Michel (gamelan), Lucas Pizzini (gamelan), Arno Tukiman (gamelan)

Decoy with Joe McPhee (UK, US)
Joe McPhee (pocket trumpet, sax), Alexander Hawkins (hammond B3 organ), John Edwards (b), Hamid Drake (dr, perc)

aerosolo #2: Lubomyr Melnyk (UA)
Lubomyr Melnyk (p)

aerosolo #3: ‘Acapulco Redux’ Julien Desprez (Fr)
Julien Desprez (g)

22. Mai 2021

moers sessions I
Jan Klare (Kurator), Nora Mulder, Kevin Shea, Joe McPhee, Mary Oliver, Majra Burchard

moers sessions II
Greetje Bijma, Ron Stabinsky, Joel Grip

‘Femenine’ Julius Eastman, by ensemble 0 and AUM grand ensemble (Fr)
Sophie Bernado (bn), Cyprien Busolini (vl), Frédéric Blondy (p), Benoît Delbecq (p), Céline Flamen (vc), Jozef Dumoulin (synth), Anne-Emmanuelle Davy (voc), Stéphane Garin (dr, artistic direction), Alexandre Herer (elec), Jeanne Laroutourou (vib), Christian Pruvost (tp), Antonin Tri Hoang (sax, synth)

THE RESONATORS (DE)
Frank Gratkowski (sax, cl), Sebastian Müller (g), Reza Askari (bs), Thomas Sauerborn (dr)

Picatrix & Han Bennink (NL, US)
Mary Oliver (vl, hardanger fiddle, va), Greetje Bijma (voc), Nora Mulder (p), Han Bennink (dr)

Gordoa / Malfon / Edwards / Narvesen (ES, MX, NO, UK)
Emilio Gordoa (vib), Don Malfon (sax), Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr), John Edwards (b)

[ISM] (FR, SE, UK)
Pat Thomas (p), Joel Grip (b), Antonin Gerbal (dr)

Nihiloxica
Jacob Maskell-Key (dr), Peter Jones (elec), Alimansi Wanzu Aineomugisha (perc, voc), Henry Kasoma (perc), Henry Isabirye (perc), Jamiru Mwanje (perc)

David Murray Trio
David Murray (tsax), Bradley Jones (bs), Hamid Drake (dr)

Fendika & Han Bennink (ET, NL)
Melaku Belay (dance), Meselu Abebaye (kebero drums), Sentayehu Tadesse (krar), Habtamu Yeshambel (masenko), Robel Solomon (bass krar), Wude Tesfaw (voc), Han Bennink (dr)

Strictly Missionary (US)
Chris Pitsiokos (asax, elec), Wendy Eisenberg (g), Richard Lenz (bs), Kevin Murray (dr), Aaron Edgcomb (dr, perc)

23. Mai 2021

moers sessions III
Fred Frith, Emilio Gordoa, Hamid Drake

moers sessions IV
Marie Nachury, Hubert Zemler, Matt Mottel & Ava Mendoza

Seicento vocale & Richard Scott (DE, UK)
Sophia Bockholdt (voc, claves), Ursula Göller (voc), Anaya Hubach (voc, claves), Alexander Hainz (voc), Konstantin Ingenpaß (voc, cow bell), Lea Koch (voc, indian bells, sopransolo), Mathis Koch (voc), Jakob Kreß (voc), Martin Logar (voc), Tabea Mahler (voc), Lea Martensmeier (voc), Theresia Plünnecke (voc, bamboo tree), Jenni Reineke (voc, tubular bell), Frederik Schauhoff (voc, bamboo tree), Marc-Eric Schmidt (voc, tubular bell), Marina Schuchert (voc), Julia Spies (voc, crotales), Joachim Stahr (voc), Johannes Wallbrecher (voc, crotales), Jan Croonenbroeck (musikalische Leitung), Alexander Toepper (musikalische Leitung), Richard Scott (elec)

aerosolo #4: Jamaaladeen Tacuma (US)
Jamaaladeen Tacuma (b)

Joëlle Léandre / Myra Melford / Lauren Newton (FR, US)
Joëlle Léandre (bs), Myra Melford (p), Lauren Newton (voc)

moersterclass!

Patricia Bosshard (vl), Julia Robert (vla), Félicie Bazelaire (vc), Anaïs Moreau (vc), Deborah Walker (vc), Frédéric Marty (b), Benjamin Duboc (b), Gianni Caserotto (g), Juliette Adam (bcl), Benjamin Dousteyssier (as), Franz Hautzinger (tp), Alexis Persigan (tb), Alvise Sinivia (p), Julien Loutelier (dr)

Schime & Muzikon (RS)

Luka Ignjatović (sax, comp), Sava Miletić (p, comp), Boris Šainović (bs), Predrag Milutinović (dr), Aleksandra Milanović (vl), Katarina Petković (vl), Milica Žugić (vl), Atanasija Stanišić (vl), Jelena Pejanović (vl), Milena Virijević (vl), Rade Živanović (vl), Milana Blejobaba (vl), Ivan Nešić (vl), Dorotea Obradović (vl), Đekić Mina (vl), Nemanja Živanović (va), Petra Atanasijević (va), Milica Mihailović (va), Aleksandra Kijanović (va), Stefan Gavrilović (vc), Mladen Arsenović (vc), Tamara Ranković (vc), Stevan Jovanović (bs)

JOHN SCOFIELD SOLO Featuring John Scofield
John Scofield

SYLVIE COURVOISIER TRIO feat. Drew Gress and Joey Baron (CH, US)
Sylvie Courvoisier (p, comp), Drew Gress (b), Kenny Wollesen (dr, wollesonics)

C'est le Temps - C'est le Tango (CD)
Huguette Tolinga (perc), Kojack Kossakamvwe (g), Stephan Kitutu (bs)

CEL (DE, PL)
Felix Kubin (elec), Hubert Zemler (dr)

24. Mai. 2021

Laura Schuler Quartett (CH, US)
Laura Schuler (vl, comp, elec), Tony Malaby (sax), Hanspeter Pfammatter (synths), Lionel Friedli (dr)

Meeting Point - Auftragskomposition (BE, CO, DE, DK, US, UK)
Julius von Lorentz (comp), Joe McPhee (pocket trumpet, sax), Pat Thomas (p), Robert Muschaweck (bsn), Alejandro Orozco Hincapié (tp), Romain Felis (vla), Jella Großmann (b), Daniel Rheinbay (dr), Felix Stachelhaus (dr, elec), Gunvor Sihm (vl), Josefine Dalsgaard (vl), Marie-Louise Broholt Jensen (vla), Louisa Schwab (vc), Friederike Scheunchen (cond)

Das Queue (DE, US)
Kevin Shea (dr), Matt Mottel (synth, keytar, p), Marja Burchard (vib, keys, horn, perc), Maasl Maier (bs, horn, keys), Keisuke Matsuno (git), Ron Stabinsky (buzzer)

ONCEIM - Orchestra of New Musical Creations and Experimentations: Laminaire (AT, CH, FR, IT)
Xavier Charles (cl), Joris Ruhl (cl), Juliette Adam (cl), Antonin-Tri Hoang (cl), Rémi Durupt (perc), Julien Loutelier (perc), Antonin Gerbal (perc), Jean-Sébastien Mariage (g), Giani Caserotto (g), Benjamin Garson (g), Pierre Cussac (acc), Prune Bécheau (vl), Patricia Bosshard (vl), Cyprien Busolini (vla), Elodie Gaudet (vla), Julia Robert (vla), Félicie Bazelaire (vc), Déborah Walker (vc), Anais Moreau (vc), Sebastien Beliah (b), Benjamin Duboc (b), Frédéric Marty (b), Franz Hautzinger (tp), Louis Laurain (tp), Alexis Persigan (tb), Jean Daufresne (euph), Vianney Desplantes (euph), Pierre-Antoine Badaroux (as), Bertrand Denzler (ts), Benjamin Dousteyssier (as), Carmen Lefrançois (sax), Stéphane Rives (sax), Diemo Schwarz (elec), Alvise Sinivia (p)

Elvin Brandhi & Joel Grip
Elvin Brandhi (voc, elec), Joel Grip (bs)

ONCEIM - Orchestra of New Musical Creations and Experimentations: Occam Ocean (AT, CH, FR, IT)

Xavier Charles (cl), Joris Ruhl (cl), Juliette Adam (cl), Antonin-Tri Hoang (cl), Rémi Durupt (perc), Julien Loutelier (perc), Antonin Gerbal (perc), Jean-Sébastien Mariage (g), Giani Caserotto (g), Benjamin Garson (g), Pierre Cussac (acc), Prune Bécheau (vl), Patricia Bosshard (vl), Cyprien Busolini (vla), Elodie Gaudet (vla), Julia Robert (vla), Félicie Bazelaire (vc), Déborah Walker (vc), Anais Moreau (vc), Sebastien Beliah (b), Benjamin Duboc (b), Frédéric Marty (b), Franz Hautzinger (tp), Louis Laurain (tp), Alexis Persigan (tb), Jean Daufresne (euph), Vianney Desplantes (euph), Pierre-Antoine Badaroux (as), Bertrand Denzler (ts), Benjamin Dousteyssier (as), Carmen Lefrançois (sax), Stéphane Rives (sax), Diemo Schwarz (elec), Alvise Sinivia (p)

Le Grand Sbam – Furvent (FR)
Antoine Arnera (p, elec, voc, comp), Boris Cassone (b, mellotron, voc), Jessica Martin Maresco (voc), Guilhem Meier (dr, perc, voc, comp), Marie Nachury (voc), Grégoire Ternois (mar, dun dun bells, gong), Mihaï Trestian (cimbalom), Anne Quillier (moog, fender rhodes, voc)

Back to Basics (US)
Fred Frith (g), Ava Mendoza (g), Oren Ambarchi (g)

moers festival 2020

29. Mai 2020 / Festivalhalle

PoiL (FR)
Antoine Arnera (keys), Boris Cassone (b), Guilhem Meier (dr)

The Dorf (DE)
Marie Daniels (voc), Oona Kastner (voc, keys), Julia Brüssel (vl), Martin Verborg (vl), Emily Wittbrodt (clo), Markus Türk (tp), Maria Trautmann (tb), Moritz Anthes (tb), Max Wehner (tb), Adrian Prost (tb), Alex Morsey (t), Sebastian Gerhartz (sax), Felix Fritsche (sax), Florian Walter (sax), Andreas Wahl (git), Christian Hammer (git), Serge Corteyn (git), Raissa Mehner (git), Oliver Siegel (synth), Gilda Razani (theremin), Achim Zepezauer (elec), Florian Hartlieb (elec), Johannes Nebel (bs), Volker Kamp (bs), Simon Camatta (dr), Marvin Blamberg (dr), Jan Klare (airmovement, comp), Denis Cosmar (sound), Ruppe Koselleck (performance)

Auner Quartett œ Landesjugendorchester NRW (AT/BR/BY/DE)
Daniel Auner (vl), Barbara de Menezes Galante Auner (vl), Nikita Gerkusov (vla), Konstantin Zelenin (vc) & Teile des Landesjugendorchester NRW: Henrike Blikslager (vl), Flora Bielfeld (vl), Luisa Kohla (vl), Charlotte Weber (vl), Henrike Wille (vla), Lara Katharina May (vla), Vincent Labhenn (cao), Mathilda Overlöper (cao), Leonard Schrahe (bs)

nine for three (AT)
Wolfgang Puschnig (reeds), Herbert Pirker (perc), Wolfgang Mitterer (p, elec)

discussions #1: In Teufelsküche, Lecture mit Berthold Seliger

Été Large (AT/CH/DE/FR/GR/PL)
Luise Volkmann (asax, fl), Casey Moir (voc), Laurin Oppermann (voc), Vincent Bababoutilabo (fl), Gabriel Boyault (tsax), Jedrzej Lagodzinski (bsax), Erik Kimestad Pedersen (tp), Janning Trumann (tb), Lola Malique (cello), Yannick Lestra (p) , Athina Kontou (b), Max Santner (d), Peter Meyer (g)

aerosolo #1 – Chilly Gonzales (CA)
Chilly Gonzales (p)

Stillman / Burgwinkel / Landfermann (DE/US)
Jonas Burgwinkel (dr), Robert Landfermann (bs), Loren Stillman (asax)

BÖRT (DE)
Theresia Philipp (sax, cl), Jonathan Hofmeister (p), Lukas Keller (kb), Jan Philipp (dr)

André O. Möller with the Ensemble Just Systemrelevant: Adjust/Just Add (AU/DE/FR/IT/US)
Andre O. Möller (git, voc, comp, Leitung), Florian Walter (tubax, bcl, cl, voc), Julia Brüssel (vl, voc), Vincent Royer (vla), Deborah Walker (vc, voc), Rebecca Lane (bfl, fl, piccolo fl, voc), Catherine Lamb (vla, voc), Bryan Eubanks (asax, ssax, voc), Biliana Voutchkova (v)

mœrs sessions!

30. Mai 2020 / Festivalhalle

discussions #2: 51 Prozent

debacker – zwißler – hübsch – nillesen (BE/DE/NL)
Marlies Debacker (p), Florian Zwißler (analog synth), Carl Ludwig Hübsch (tja), Etienne Nillesen (extended snare drum)

aerosolo #2 – Wolfgang Puschnig (AT)
Wolfgang Puschnig (reeds)

Ventil (DE)
Erhard Hirt (git, elec, dobro), Stefan Keune (ss), Hans Schneider (bs), Birgit Ulher (tp, radio, speaker, objects), Ute Wassermann (voc, vogelpfeifen)

aerosolo #3 – LFANT (FR)
Guilhem Meier (dr, voc)

Askari/Jeffery /Klare/Krämer (DE/UK)
Jan Klare (reeds), Hilary Jeffery (tb), Reza Askari-Motlagh (b), Achim Krämer (dr)

aerosolo #4 – reluctant games (AT)
Wolfgang Mitterer (p, elec)

Niels Klein Trio & EOS Kammerorchester, cond. Susanne Blumenthal (DE)
EOS Kammerorchester Köln: Katharina Vogt (vl), Ségolène de Beaufond (vl), Terese Pletkute (vl), Maria Suwelak (vl), Volha Hanchar (vl), Eva Csizmadia (vl), Christine Schäfer (vl), Pauline Buss (vla), Lydia Haurenherm (vla), Tom Verbeke (vc), Hannah Freienstein (vc), Pierre Dekker (bs), Roland Meschede (fl), Anja Schmiel (ob), Kristof Dömötör (cl), Susanne Knoop (tp), Chris Weddle (hn), Shawn Grocott (tb), Susanne Blumenthal (leader)
Niels Klein Trio: Niels Klein (ts, comp), Robert Landferman (bs) , Fabian Arends (dr)

Gewalt (DE)
Patrick Wagner (voc, g), Helen Henfling (g), Jasmin Rilke (b)

51% feat Silke Eberhard & Guests (AT/DE/FR/JP/UK/US)
Silke Eberhard (as), Elisabeth Harnik (p), Liz Kosack (elec), Almut Kühne (voc), Mariá Portugal (dr, elec, voc), Yuko Oshima (dr)

aerosolo #5 – Gwyn Wurst (FR)
Antoine Arnera (keys)

TRAINING (DE)
Johannes Schleiermacher (sax, fl, synth), Max Andrzejewski (dr, synth, elec, voc)

mœrs sessions!

31. Mai 2020 / Festivalhalle

discussions #3 Matthias Alfringhaus mit Irmgard Maria Fellner und Florian Walter

Rajesh Mehta “Sky Cage” (CH/IN/IR/US)
Rajesh Mehta (slide, hybrid trp), Georges-Emmanuel Schneider (vl, elec), Keith O’Brien (g, elec), Chad Popple (drums, tablas)

„Evil Nigger“: Martin - Schumacher - ter Braak - Zhulali play Julius Eastman (AL/DE/US)
Patricia Martin (p), Kai Schumacher (p), Benedikt ter Braak (p), Mirela Zhulali (p)

Plan Kruutntoone with Reinier van Houdt (NL)
Hans Visser (g, chleb, voc), Reinier van Houdt (p), Dennis Schmitz (dance) und Dolf Planteijdt (sounds)

Sjaella (DE)
Viola Blache (voc), Marie Fenske (voc), Franziska Eberhardt (voc), Marie-Charlotte Seidel (voc), Felicitas Erben (voc), Helene Erben (voc)

Grünen (DE)
Achim Kaufmann (p), Robert Landfermann (b), Christian Lillinger (dr)

Jan Jelinek & Sven-Åke Johansson (DE/SE)
Jan Jelinek (elec), Sven-Åke Johansson (dr)

POTSA LOTSA XL (DE/GR/IT/JP)
Silke Eberhard (as), Jürgen Kupke (cl), Uli Kempendorff (ts, cl), Nikolaus Neuser (tp), Gerhard Gschlößl (tb), Johannes Fink (clo), Taiko Saito (vib), Antonis Anissegos (p), Jan Roder (b), Kay Lübke (dr)

Conny Bauer / Dag Magnus Narvesen (DE/NO)
Conny Bauer (tb), Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)

mœrs sessions!

Lumisokea (BE/IT)
Koenraad Ecker (elec, key, b), Andrea Taeggi (elec, key)

01. Juni 2020 / Festivalhalle

Composer Kids (DE/GR/JP/NO)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr), Johannes Fink (col), Taiko Saito (vib), Nikolaus Neuser (tp), Antonis Anissegos (p), Volker Kamp (b)

Hein Tint & Laia Genç (DE/MM)
Hein Tint (burmesischer Trommelkreis), Laia Genç (p)

Gunter Hampel Music + Dance Improvisation Company (BR/DE/MG/TW/US)
Gunter Hampel (comp, vib, bcl, p, fl), Cavana Lee-Hampel (voc), Johannes Schleiermacher (sax, synth), Bernd Oezsevim (dr), Ruomi Lee Hampel (dance), Danilo Cardoso (dance), Ching Mei Huang (dance), Qadira Oechsle-Ali (dance), Magdalena Dzeco (dance)

hilde (DE)
Julia Brüssel (v), Marie Daniels (voc), Emily Wittbrodt (clo), Maria Trautmann (tb)

Tau 5 (DE)
Philipp Gropper (ts, ss), Philip Zoubek (synth), Petter Eldh (eb, kb, elec), Moritz Baumgärtner (dr), Ludwig Wandinger (elec, live processing)

The Notwist „The Messier Objects“ (DE)
Markus Acher (voc, git, perc), Micha Acher (bs, tp, synth), Cico Beck (elec, perc), Max Punktezahl (keys, git), Andi Haberl (dr, perc, voc), Karl Ivar Refseth (vib, perc), Mathias Götz (tb)

THE MAYFIELD (FR/IT/DE)
Camille Émaille (dr, perc), Heiner Goebbels (p), Cecile Lartigau (ondes martenot), Nicolas Perrin (g, elec)

aerosolo #6 – David Friedman (US)
David Friedman (vib)

Mariá Portugal (BR/DE)
Mariá Portugal (dr, elec, voc), Filipe Nader (asax), Angelika Niescier (asax), Moritz Wesp (tb), Carl Ludwig Hübsch (tja), Reza Askari (bs)

aerosolo #7 – Richard Scott (UK)
Richard Scott (analog synth)        

mœrs sessions!