moers festival 1979

 

01. Juni 1979 / Freizeitpark

Globe Unity Orchestra (DE/GB/USA)

Alexander von Schlippenbach (p), Kenny Wheeler (tp), Enrico Rava (tp), Mark Charig (tp), Roswell Rudd (tb), Albert Mangelsdorff (tb), Paul Rutherford (tb), Günter Christmann (tb), Evan Parker (reeds), Gerd Dudek (reeds), Tristan Honsinger (cello), Bob Stewart (tuba), Buschi Niebergall (b), Paul Lovens (perc)

Fred Anderson Quartett (Chicago-USA)

Fred Anderson (reeds), Bill Brimfield (tp), Steven Palmore (b), Hank Drake (dr)

Sun Ra –solo (USA)

Sun Ra (p, electronics)

Chico – Freemann –Quartet (USA)

Chico Freeman (reeds), Jay Hoggard (vibes), Rick Roozie (b), Don Moye (dr)

02. Juni 1979 / Freizeitpark

Europamerica Big Band (FR/USA)

Jef Gilson (keys), Francois Couturier (keys), Jean - Louis Chautemps (reeds), Philippe Maté (reeds), Andre Jaumé (reeds, cl), Alain Hatot (reeds), Patrick Bourgoin (reeds), Jacques Di Donato (reeds), Jean - Charles Capon (cello),  Pierre-Yves Sorin (b), Jacques (dr), feat. Byard Lancaster (reeds)

Rova Sophone Quartet (USA)

Larry Ochs (ts), Jon Raskin (reeds, cl), Andrew Voigt (reeds), Bruce Ackley (reeds, cl)

Barry Altschul –Trio (USA)

Barry Altschul (dr), Ray Andersen (tb), Mark Heliass (b)

Breuker - Cuypers –Duo (NL)

Willem Breuker (reeds, cl), Leo Cuypers (p)

Free Music Trio (JPN)

Yoshiaki Fujikawa (reeds), Keiki Midorikawa (b, cello), Yoshisaburo Toyozumi (dr)

03. Juni 1979 / Freizeitpark

Leo Smith - Roscoe Mitchell Creative –Orchestra (USA)

Leo Smith (tp), Mike Mossmann (tp), Kenny Wheeler (tp), Rob Howard (tp), —Douglas Ewart, reeds (cl), Dwight Andrews (reeds), Marty Ehrlich (reeds), Wallace McMillan (reeds), George Lewis (tb), Hugh Ragin (tp), Ray Anderson (tb), Bobby Naughton (vibes), Marilyn Crispell (p), Wes Brown (b), Paul Maddox aka Pheroen AK Laaf (dr), Roscoe Mitchell (reeds)

Berliner lmprovisations Quartett (DDR=GDR)

Hermann Keller (p), Manfred Schulze (reeds, cl), Andreas Altenfelder (tp), Wilfried Staufenbiel (cello, voc)

Lewis Jordan Quartet (SanFrancisco/USA)

Lewis Jordan (reeds), George Sams (tp, fl-h), Andrew St. James (b), Carl Hoffman (dr)

James Newton - Anthony Davis Quartet (USA)

J. Newton (fl), Anthony Davis (p), Rick Rozie (b), Paul Maddox aka Pheroen AK Laaf (dr)

Sunny Murray –Trio (USA)

Sunny Murray (dr), David Murray (ts), Malachi Favors (b)

04. Juni 1979 / Freizeitpark

Loek Dikker - Waterland Big Band (NL)

Loek Dikker (p), Leo van Oostrom (reeds), Keshavan Maslak (reeds), Ab Baars (reeds), Ferdinand Povel (reeds),— Rijs Hendricks (reeds), Frank Grasso (tp), Boy Raymaakers (tp), Charles Green (tp), Nils Landgren (tb), Willem van Maanen (tb), —Gerhard Zwiers (tb), Jerome Goldstein (vibes), Nico Langenhuisen (b), Joop van Eroen (dr)

Jimmy –Lyons –Quartet (USA)

Jimmy Lyons (reeds), Karen Borca (bassoon), Jay Oliver (b), Paul Mercy (dr)

Ernst - Ludwig - Petrowsky Octett (DDR=GDR)

Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky (reeds), Manfred Hering (reeds), Helmut Forsthoff (reeds), Heinz Becker (tp), Conny Bauer, tb — Ulli Gumpert (p), Klaus Koch (b), Baby Sommer (dr)

George - Lewis –Quartet (USA)

George Lewis (tb, electr), Douglas Ewart (reeds, cl), J. D. Parran (reeds, cl), Richard Teitelbaum (synth)

Sun Ra Arkestra (USA)

Sun Ra (p), John Gilmore (reeds), Marshall Allen (reeds), Danny Thompson (reeds), Leroy Taylor (cl), Michael Ray (tp), James Jackson (bassoon), June Tyson (dance), Arny Wilson (vibes), Richard Wilkinson (special effects)

moers festival 1978

 

12. Mai 1978 / Freizeitpark

Willem Breuker Kollektief (NL)

Willem Breuker (reeds), Leo Cuypers (p), Bob Driessen (reeds), Arien Gorter (b), Bernhard Hunekink (tb), Willem van Manen (tb), Maarten van Norden (reeds), Boy Raaymakers (tp), Rob Verdurnen (dr), Jan Wolff (horn)

Leroy - Jenkins - Trio (USA)

Leroy Jenkins (viol), Anthony Davis (p), Andrew Cyrille (dr)

European Jazz Quintet (GB/PL/DE/NL)

Alan Skidmore (reeds), Gerd Dudek (reeds), Leszek Zadlo (reeds), Ali Haurand (b), Pierre Courbois (dr, perc)

Cecil Taylor Sextet (USA)

Cecil Taylor (p), Raphe Malik (tp), James Lyons (reeds), Ron Johnson (dr), Ramsey Ameen (viol), Sirone (b)

13. Mai 1978 / Freizeitpark

Double Image (USA)

David Friedman (vibraphone), David Samuels (marimbaphone), Harvie Swartz (b), Mike de Pasqua (dr, perc)

Trio Manus (NL)

Marcel Edixhoven (cl), Ed de Vos (b), Bert van Beek (dr)

Phillip - Wilson - Quartet (USA)

P. Wilson (dr), Olu Dara (tp), Fred Williams (b), Frank Lowe (reeds)

Christmann - Schönenberg Duo plus Harald Boje (DE)

Günter Christmann (tb), Detlef Schoenenberg (dr, perc), Harald Boje (elektronium)

Terumasa - Hino – Quartett (JPN/USA)

Terumasa Hino (tp), Bob Degen (p), Cameron Brown (b), Motohiko Hino (dr)

Guido Mazzon Precarious Orchestra (IT)

Guido Mazzon (tp, fl-h), Mark Charig (tp), Radu Malfatti (tb), Renato Geremia (reeds), Bruno Marini (reeds), Mauro Periotti (b), Toni Rusconi (dr, perc)

Art Ensemble of Chicago (USA)

Lester Bowie (tp, perc), Joseph Jarman (reeds, perc), Roscoe Mitchell (reeds, perc), Don Moye (dr, perc)

14. Mai 1978 / Freizeitpark

Lewis - Ewart –Duo (USA)

George Lewis (tb), Douglas Ewart (reeds, perc)

Theo Jörgensmann –Quartett (DE)

Theo Jörgensmann (cl), Uli Pütz (reeds, horn, fl), Toto Schulte (b), Uli-Dionys Kube (dr, perc)

Peter Brötzmann –Sextett (DE/NL/GB)

Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Willem Breuker (reeds), Michel Pilz (reeds), Derek Bailey (g), Misha Mengelberg (p), Han Bennink (dr, perc)

Creative Music Orchestra (USA/GB/DE)

Anthony Braxton (reeds), Vinny Golia (reeds, cl), Dwight Andrews (reeds), Edward (Ned) Rothenberg (reeds), Robert Ostertag (electr), J.D. Parran (reeds), Marty Ehrlich (reeds), Leo Smith (tp, conductor), Rob Howard (tp), Michael Mossmann (tp), Kenny Wheeler (tp), George Lewis (tb), Ray Andersen (tb), Joseph Bowie (tb), James King Roosia (tb), Marilyn Crispell (p), Bobby Naughton (vibraphone), James Emery (g), Birgit Taubhorn (acc), John Lindberg (b), Brian Smith (b), Thurman Barker (dr), Bobo Shaw (dr)

Art Blakey & the Jazzmessengers (USA)

Art Blakey (dr, perc), Valéry Ponomarev (tp), David Schnitter (reeds), Bobby Watson (reeds), Dennis lrwin (b), James Williams (p)

Human Arts Ensemble (USA)

Charles Bobo Shaw (dr, perc), James Ewery (g), Joseph Bowie (tb), Luther Thomas (reeds), John Lindberg (b)

Kenny Wheeler Quartet (GB)

Kenny Wheeler (tp), Evan Parker (reeds), Barry Guy (b), Paul Lytton (dr, perc)

15. Mai 1978 / Freizeitpark

Leo Smith Trio (USA)

Leo Smith (tp), Bobby Naughton (vibes), Dwight Andrews (reeds)

Blasverbot (DE)
Teddy Biesterfeld (reeds), Christoph Eidens (p), Klaus Dusek (b), Rainer Broden (dr)

Buschi Niebergall Trio (DE)

Buschi Johannes Niebergall (b), Michel Pilz (cl), Uwe Schmitt (dr)

Anthony Braxton Quartet (USA)

Anthony Braxton, reeds (cl), Ray Anderson (tb), Brian Smith (b), Thurman Barker (dr)

Fred Anderson Quintet (USA)

Fred Anderson (ts), George Lewis (tb), Bill Briemfield (b), Brian Smith (dr)

Surman - Mangelsdorff –Duo (GB/DE)

John Surman (reeds, cl), Albert Mangelsdorff (tb)

moers festival 1977 


27. Mai 1977 / Freizeitpark

Willem Breuker Kollektief (NL)

Willem Breuker (reeds), Lodewijk de Boer (v), Leo Cuypers (p), Bob Driessen (reeds), Arjen Gorter (b), Bernhard Hunekink (tb), Willem van Manen (tb), Maarten van Norden (reeds), Boy Raaymakers (tp), Ronald Snijders (fl), Rob Verdurnen (dr), Jan Wolff (horn)

Lester Bowie - Don Moye Duo (USA)

Lester Bowie (tp, voc, perc), Don Moye (dr)

Trombone Workshop (DE/USA/GB)

Albert Mangelsdorff (tb), Günter Christmann (tb), George Lewis (tb), Paul Rutherford (tb)

Dollar Brand Trio (ZAF)

Dollar Brand (p), Johny Dyani (b), Makaya Ntschoko (dr)


28. Mai 1977 / Freizeitpark

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (JPN)

Yosuke Yamashita (p), Akira Sakato (reeds), Shota Koyama (dr)

Guido Mazzon Quartet (IT)

Guido Mazzon (tp), Renato Geremia (reeds), Roberto Bellatella (b), Tony Rusconi (dr)

Portal - Dudek - Haurand – Courbois (FR/DE/NL)

Michel Portal (cl, bcl, acc), Gerd Dudek (reeds), Ali Haurand (b), Pierre Courbois (dr)

Re-Percussion (USA/DE/CH)

Barry Altschul (dr, perc), Detlef Schoenenberg (dr, perc), Reto Weber (dr, perc)

Sam Rivers Trio (USA)

Sam Rivers (reeds), Joe Daily (tu), Bobby Battle (dr, perc)

The World Saxophone Quartet (USA)

Julius Hemphill (as), David Murray (ts), Oliver Lake (as), Hamiet Bluiet (bs)

29. Mai 1977 / Freizeitpark

Blasverbot (DE)

Achim Niemann (reeds, fl), Daniel Jakobs (dr), Klaus Dusek (b), Christoph Eidens (p)

George Lewis Solo (USA)

George Lewis (tb)

Anthony Braxton Quintet (USA)

Anthony Braxton (reeds), Muhal Richard Abrams (p), George Lewis (tb), Dave Holland (b), Barry Altschul (dr)

Christmann - Schoenenberg –Duo (DE)

Günter Christmann (tb), Detlef Schoenenberg (dr, perc)

Air (USA)

Henry Threadgill (as, fl), Fred Hopkins (b), Steve McCall (dr, perc)

Paul Rutherford - Barry Guy –Duo (GB)

Paul Rutherford (tb), Barry Guy (b)

Art Ensemble of Chicago (USA)

Lester Bowie (tp, perc), Joseph Jarman (reeds, perc), Roscoe Mitchell (reeds, perc), Malachi Favours (b, perc), Don Moye (dr, perc)

30. Mai 1977 / Freizeitpark

Robert Schumann Quartett (DE) plays Compositions of Anthony Braxton

Charles Tyler Quartet (USA)
Charles Tyler (bs), Earl Cross (tp), Ronny Boykins (b), Steve Reid (dr, perc)

Lovens - Lytton –Sextet (GB/DE/USA)

Kenny Wheeler (tp), Evan Parker (reeds), Paul Rutherford (tb), Dave Holland (b), Paul Lovens (dr, perc), Paul Lytton (dr, perc)

Muhal Richard Abrams - Malachi Favours –Duo (USA)

Muhal Richard Abrams (p), Malachi Favours (b)

David Friedmann & Double Image (USA)

David Friedmann (vib), David Samuels (marimbaphone), Harvie Swartz (b), Mike de Pasqua (dr)

Oliver Lake Quartet (USA)

Oliver Lake (as), Gregory Jackson (g), Fred Hopkins (b), Paul Maddox aka Pheroen AK Laaf (dr)

Braxton - Jarman - Mitchell (USA)

Anthony Braxton (reeds), Joseph Jarman (reeds), Roscoe Mitchell (reeds)

moers festival 1976


4. Juni 1976 / Freizeitpark

Friedrich Gulda plus Ursula Anders (AUT)

Friedrich Gulda (p), Ursula Anders (dr, perc)

SENSE (USA/GB/NL/DE)

Bobby Jotnes (cl, reeds), Wilton Gaynair (fl, reeds), Jan Hydts (p, el-p), Ali Haurand (b), Frank Köllges (dr)

Art Blakey and His Jazzmessengers (USA)

Art Blakey (dr), Bill Hartman (tp), David Schnitter (ts), Walter Davis jr. (p), Chen Suzuki (b)

The Art of the solo (USA)

Cecil Taylor (p)

 

05. Juni 1976 / Freizeitpark

The Art of the solo: Paul Rutherford (GB)

Paul Rutherford (tb)

Atilla Zoller Trio (USA)

Atilla Zoller (g), Frank Luther (b), Joe Chambers (dr)

Schoenenberg —Christmann Duo (DE)

Detlev Schoenenberg (dr), Günter Christmann (tb)

Misha Mengelberg Tentett (NL)

Misha Mengelberg (p), Peter Bennink (reeds), Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Bert Koppelaar (tb), Guilias Bergeyk (reeds), Maurice Horsthuis (viola), Derek Bailey (g), Tristan Honzinger (cello), Märten van Regteren-Altena (b), Han Bennink (dr, perc)

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (JPN)

Yosuke Yamashita (p), Akira Sakata (reeds), Takeo Moriyama (dr)

 

06. Juni 1976 / Freizeitpark

Bennink —Mengelberg Duo (NL)

Han Bennink (dr, perc), Misha Mengelberg (p)

The Trio (GB)

John Surman (reeds, electronics), Barre Phillips (b), Stu Martin (dr)

Globe Unity Orchestra plus Gardemusikzug Blau-Weiss Moers e.V. & Wuppermusikanten

Alexander von Schlippenbach (p), Evan Parker (reeds), Peter Brötzmann (reeds), —Rüdiger Carl (reeds), Gerd Dudek (reeds), Michel Pilz (b-cl), Manfred Schoof (tp), Kenny Wheeler (tp), Günter Christmann (tb), Paul Rutherford (tb), Buschi Niebergall (b), Peter Kowald (b, tu), Paul Lovens (dr, perc), Gardemusikzug Blau- Weiss Moers plus Wuppermusikanten, Leitg. Friedel Kolb

Elvin Jones Quartett (USA)

Elvin Jones (dr), Pat La Barbera (fl, reeds), Yoshiaki Masua (g), David Williams (b)

Anthony Braxton Quartett (USA)

Anthony Braxton (reeds), Kenny Wheeler (tp), Dave Holland (b), Barry Altschul (dr)

 

07. Juni 1976 / Freizeitpark

Evan Parker - Paul Lytton Duo (GB)

Evan Parker (reeds), Paul Lytton (dr, perc)

Chris McGregor Brotherhood of Breath (ZAF)

Chris McGregor (p), Dudu Pukwana (as), Mike Osborne (as), Elton Dean (as), Evan Parker (ts), Joachim van der Grant (bs), Marc Charig (tp), Harry Beckett (tp), Radu Malfatti (tb), Harry Miller (b), Johnny Dyani (b), Louis Moholo (dr)

Archie Shepp Quintett (USA)

Archie Shepp (reeds), Dave Burrell (p) Richard Greenslee (tb), Cameron Brown (b), Beaver Harris (dr)

Frank Wright Quartet (USA)

Frank Wright (reeds), Booby Few (p), Alan Silva (b), Muhammad Ali (dr)

Anthony Braxton - Leo Smith Duo (USA)

Anthony Braxton (reeds), Leo Smith (tp)

moers festival 1975


16. Mai 1975 / Freizeitpark

Gunter Hampel Galaxie Dream Band (USA/DE)

Gunter Hampel (vib, b-cl, p), Thomas Keyserling (fl), Allan Praskin (reeds), Martin Bues (dr)

Tomasz Stanko Trio (PL)

Tomasz Stanko (tp), Adam Makowicz (el-p), Czeslaw Bartkowski (dr)

Michel Portal Quartet (FRA/NL/DE)

Michel Portal (cl, reeds), Bernard Lubat (p), Peter Kowald (b), Han Bennink (dr)

Sos (GB)

John Surman (bs, ss, minimoog, e-p, ventilhorn), Mike Osborne (as, cl, p, perc), Alan Skidmore (reeds, fl, dr, perc, effectspedals, elec)

17. Mai 1975 / Freizeitpark

Jazztrack (BEL/DE)

Michel Heer (el-p), Ulli Beckerhoff (tp, fl-h), Wolfgang Engstfeld (ts), Siggi Busch (b), Heinrich Hock (dr)

The Art of the solo (DE)

Albert Mangelsdorff (tb)

Mild Maniac Orchestra (PL/DE)

Volker Kriegel (g), Stefan Diez (g), Leszek Zadlo (ts, fl), Günter Lenz (b), Joe Nay (dr)

Noah Howard Quartet (USA)

Noah Howard (reeds), Takashi Kaako (p), Kent Carter (b), Oliver Johnson (dr)

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (JPN)

Yosuke Yamashita (p), Akira Sakato (reeds), Takeo Moriyama (dr)

18. Mai 1975 / Freizeitpark

Hans Reichel Trio (NL/DE)

Hans Reichel (g), Michel Waiszvisz (reeds), Maarten van Regteren-Altena (b)

Third Eye (NL/CHN)

Jan Huydts (el-p, reeds), Nippi Noya (cga), Ali Haurand (b), Leo de Reuter (dr, perc), Frank Köllges (e-p, dr)

Brötzmann - van Hove Bennink plus Albert Mangelsdorff (NL/BEL/DE)

Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Albert Mangelsdorff (tb), Fred van Hove (p), Han Bennink (dr, perc)

Frank Wright Quartet (USA)

Frank Wright (reeds), Bobby Few (p), Alan Silva (b), Muhammad Ali (dr)

Globe Unity Orchestra (GB/DE)

Alexander von Schlippenbach (p), Kenny Wheeler (tp), Manfred Schoof (tp), Albert Mangelsdorff (tb), Paul Rutherford (tb), Günter Christmann (tb), Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Evan Parker (sax), Rüdiger Carl (reeds), Gerd Dudek (sax), Michel Pilz (b-cl), Buschi Niebergall (b), Peter Kowald (b, tu), Paul Lovens (dr, perc)

19. Mai 1975 / Freizeitpark

Rüdiger Carl - Irène Schweizer Trio (CH/DE/GB)

Irène Schweizer (p), Rüdiger Carl (reeds), Buschi Niebergall (b), Louis Moholo (dr)

VIRGO (USA/PL/DE)

Bobby Stern (reeds), Henryk Darlowski (p), Reinhard Glöder (b), Lothar Scharf (dr)

Anthony Braxton Quartet (USA)

Anthony Braxton (reeds), Kenny Wheeler (tp), Dave Holland (b), Barry Altschul (dr)

Keith Tippet Quartet (GB)

Julie Tippet-Driscoll (voc), Keith Tippet (p), Harry Miller (b), Frank Perrey (dr, perc)

The Sunrise Orchestra (USA)

Hannibal Marvin Peterson (tp), Michael Cochran (p), Jürgen Wuchner (b), Janusz Stefanski (dr)

moers festival 1974


31. Mai 1974 / Schlosshof

Jazztrack (BEL/DE)

Wolfgang Engstfeld (reeds), Ulli Beckerhoff (tp), Michel Heer (el-p), Sigi Busch (b), Heinrich Hock (dr)

Synthesis (DE)

Klaus Röder (g, electronics), Axel Petry (reeds)

Strinx (DE)

Wolfgang Kliegel (el-v), Werner Geck (el-p), Meinhard Puhl (b), Thomas Groß (dr, perc)

Sonderkonzert des Jugendamtes der Stadt Moers / Schlosshof

Blues & Pianobattle (Chicago-New-York/USA)

Blind John Davis (p, voc), Willie Mabon (p, bluesharp, voc), Errol Dixon (p, voc)

01. Juni 1974 / Schlosshof

Michel Pilz Quintett (BE/DE)

Michel Pilz (reeds, b-cl), Wolfgang Engstfeld (reeds), Stefan Diez (g), Reinhard Glöder (b), Peter Weiss (dr)

Anthony Braxton Solo (USA)

Anthony Braxton (as)

Bassworkshop– In Memoriam Peter Trunk (GB/DE)

Harry Miller (b), Buschi Niebergall (b), Peter Kowald (b), Ali Haurand (b)

Steve Lacy Group (USA)

Steve Lacy (reeds), Michael Smith (p), Kent Carter (b), Oliver Johnson (dr)

Frank Wright Unity (USA)

Frank Wright (ts), Booby Few (p), Alan Silva (b), Muhammad Ali (dr, perc)

Schlippenbach - Kowald Quartett (GB/DE)

Alexander von Schlippenbach (p), Peter Kowald (b), Evan Parker (ts), Paul Lovens (dr)

02. Juni 1974 / Schlosshof

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (JPN)

Yosuke Yamashita (p), Akira Sakato (reeds), Takeo Moriyama (dr)

Albert Mangelsdorff Quintett (DE)

Albert Mangelsdorff (tb), Heinz Sauer (reeds), Gerd Dudek (reeds), Buschi Niebergall (b), Peter Giger (dr)

Brötzmann - van Hoove - Bennink (NL/BEL/DE)

Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Fred van Hoove (p), Han Bennink (dr)

Wilhelm Breuker 11Piece Band (NL)

Wilhelm Breuker (reeds), Bob Driessen (reeds), Hermann de Witt (reeds), Ronald Snyders (reeds, fl), Maurice Horsthuis (viola), Leo Cuypers (el-p), Jan Wolff (horns), Willem van Maanen (tb), Bernhard Hunekink (tb), Michel Waisvicz (reeds), Marten van Regteren-Altena (b)

03. Juni 1974 / Schlosshof

Formation (CH)

Marcus Geiger (reeds), Urs Voerkel (p),— Peter Frey (b), Allen Blairman (dr)

Burton Greene Quintet (USA)

Burton Greene (p), Bruce Grant, reeds (fl, oboe), Daoud Amin (bo, perc), Arijn Gorter (b), Ivan Krillzarin (dr)

Free Sound (PL/AUT)

Hans Koller (reeds),— Zbigniew Seifert (el-v), Adelhard Rodinger (b),— Janusz Stefanski (dr)

Harry Beckett's S & R Powerhouse Sektion (GB)

Harry Beckett (tp, flh), Alan Skidmore (reeds), Ian Henry (p), Ron Mathewson (b), Martin David (perc), John Webb (dr)

Globe Unity Orchestra (GB/DE)

Alexander von Schlippenbach (p), Evan Parker (reeds), Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Gerd Dudek (reeds), Michel Pilz (reeds), Albert Mangelsdorff (tb), Paul Rutherford (tb), Günter Christmann (tb),— Manfred Schoof (tp), Kenny Wheeler (tp),— Mongezi Feza (tp), Buschi Niebergall (b), Peter Kowald (b, tu),— Paul Lovens (dr, perc)

moers festival 1973


09. Juni 1973 / Schlosshof

Association p.c. (NL/BRD)
Joachim Kühn (p, as), Toto Blanke (g), Sigi Busch (b), Pierre Courbois (dr, perc)

Jeremy Steig - solo (USA)
Jeremy Steig (fl)

Four Men Only (BRD)
Helmut Zimmer (p, perc), Herbert Joos (tp, horns), Wilfried Eichhorn (reeds, fl), Dr. Rudi Theilmann (dr, perc)

Globe Unity Orchestra (GB/BRD)
Manfred Schoof (tp), Paul Rutherford (tb), Günter Christmann (tb), Evan Parker (reeds), Gerd Dudek (reeds), Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Michel Pilz (reeds), Alexander Schlippenbach (p), Peter Kowald (b, tu), Buschi Nibergall (b), Paul Lovens (dr)

10. Juni 1973 / Schlosshof

Michal Urbaniak Group (PL)
Michal Urbaniak (el-v, reeds), Urzula Dudziak (voice, perc), Adam Makowicz (el-p), Woijtek Karolak (organ), Czeslaw Bartkowski (dr, per)

We Play (BRD)
Günter Christmann (tb), Detlef Schoenenberg (dr, perc)

Third Eye plus One (NL)
Jan Huydts (el-p, reeds), John Schuursma (g), Ali Haurand (b, Radharfe), Leo de Ruyter (dr, perc)

Jan Garbarek Trio (NOR)
Jan Garbarek (as), Arild Anderson (b), Ewald Vesala (dr, perc)

Frank Wright Unity (USA)
Frank Wright (ts), Booby Few (p), Alan Silva (b), Muhammad Ali (dr, perc)

11. Juni 1973 / Schlosshof

Irène Schweizer Quartett (USA/NL/CH/BRD)
Irène Schweizer (p), Rüdiger Carl (reeds), Ajan Gorter (b), Allan Blairmann (dr, perc)

Terje Rypdal Trio (NOR)
Terje Rypdal (g), Barre Phillips (b), Jon Christensen (dr, perc)

Wolfgang Dauner et cetera (USA/YUG/BRD)
Wolfgang Dauner (el-p, reeds), Matthias Thurow (b, sithar), Fred Braceful (dr), Bronislav Kovacec (dr), Jürgen Schmidt - Öhm (el-v)

Gunter Hampel Galaxie Dream Band (USA)
Gunter Hampel (vib, b-cl, p), Jeanne Lee (voice), Perry Robinson (cl), Mark Whitecage (a-cl, fl), Allan Praskin (reeds), Jack Gregg (b), Jonathan Kline (v), Charlie Miller (tp, fl-h)

Bernd Köppen Unit (BRD)
Bernd Köppen (p), Owe Volkquartz (reeds), Ulli Weiche (b)

Brötzmann - van Hoove - Bennink (NL/BEL/BRD)
Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Fred van Hoove (p), Han J. Bennink (dr, perc)

moers festival 1972


10. Juni 1972 / Schlosshof

Michal Urbaniak Constellation (Warschau-PL)

Michal Urbaniak (el-v, reeds),— Urzula Dudziak (voice, perc), Adam Makowicz (el-p), Woijtek Karolak (organ), Czeslaw Bartkowski (dr, perc)

Peter Kowald Quintet (GB/BRD/NL)

Peter Kowald (b), Peter van de Locht (reeds), Günter Christmann (tb), Paul Rutherford (tb), Paul Lovens (dr)

New Jazz Trio (Köln-BRD)

Manfred Schoof (tp), Peter Trunk (b), Cees See (dr)

Thomasz Stanko Quintet (PL)

Thomasz Stanko (tp), Zbiniew Seifert (v), Adam Makowicz (p), b = unknown, Janusz Stefanski (dr)

Karl Berger Company (USA)

Karl Berger (vibes), Ingrid Berger (voc), Peter Kowald (b), Allan Blairman (dr)

Peter Brötzmann Group (NL/BE)

Peter Brötzmann (ts, bs), Fred van Hoove (p), Han Bennink (perc)

 

11. Juni 1972 / Schlosshof

Christmann / Schönenberg Free (BRD)

Günter Christmann (tb), Detlev Schönenberg (dr)

Third Eye (NL)

Jan Huydts (p), Alfred Haurand (b), Leo de Ruyter (dr)

Sweet et cetera (USA/BRD)

Stella Banks (voc), Jasper van't Hof (p), Phillipe Catherine (g), Peter Trunk (b), Garcia Morales (dr)

Ibliss (IRQ/BRD)

Basil Hammoudi (cga, voc), Rainer Büchel (ts), Wolfgang Büllmeyer (g), Norbert Büllmeier (eb), Andreas Homann (dr)

Albert Mangelsdorff Quartet (BRD)

Albert Mangelsdorff (tb), —Heinz Sauer (ts), Eberhard Weber (b), Klaus Hübner (dr)

Chris Hinze Combination (USA/NL)

Chris Hinze (fl), Jim Shapiro (dr)